KudoZ home » English » Other

Car No or Production No

English translation: Car No. or Production No. (but both are used, and some say this is incorrect).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Car No or Production No
English translation:Car No. or Production No. (but both are used, and some say this is incorrect).
Entered by: NancyLynn

12:51 Sep 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Car No or Production No
"Car No or Production No (No is Number) " cannot be used?

I think period for abbreviation is not used in many cases.
Mitsuko
both are used
Explanation:
Both No and No. are used, but No. is more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 14:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine that unless there's a space issue, the period must be used; see peer comments.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
I think it is "ugly abbreviation", so I select this answer. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Car No. or Production No.
Leny Vargas
4 +2No.TRANZsmart
4both are used
NancyLynn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
car no or production no
Car No. or Production No.


Explanation:
*.* here is important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-06 12:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without it, could be sometimes confusing...

Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
36 mins
  -> thanks Jack :)

agree  David Moore
46 mins
  -> Thanks David! :)

agree  Alison Jenner
47 mins
  -> Thanks Alison! :)

agree  jccantrell: Oh yes. both caps and with the period. You will find them written otherwise, but you also find 'your' for you're and looser for loser, etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks jccantrell! :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard! :)

agree  Heather Dawson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks spanisheather! :)

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs
  -> tnx dave :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> tnx marju :)

agree  humbird: "No." is accepted abbreviation for "number so and so".
6 hrs
  -> tnx :)

agree  xxxanastasia t
22 hrs
  -> tnx :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
car no or production no
No.


Explanation:
I think that it is an ugly abbreviation, but if it has to be used then i believe it is clearer with afull stop (No.)

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas
12 mins

agree  David Moore
24 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car no or production no
both are used


Explanation:
Both No and No. are used, but No. is more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 14:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine that unless there's a space issue, the period must be used; see peer comments.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I think it is "ugly abbreviation", so I select this answer. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: If it is in a table, "Prodution No" cannot be used?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 mins

disagree  David Moore: Though both may be used, IMO to drop the "." is sloppy, and incorrect.
48 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): humbird