KudoZ home » English » Other

... according to ...

English translation: "a"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... according to ...
English translation:"a"
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

16:53 Sep 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / Grammar, word order
English term or phrase: ... according to ...
Which word order sounds more natural?

Is a) better because it gives a more natural flow to the sentence, or
b), since "crystalline and noncrystalline" should come immediately after "structure"?

a)
Thus solids are divided into two large categories
according to their structure: _crystalline_ and _noncrystalline_.

b)
Thus, according to their structure, solids are divided into two large categories: _crystalline_ and _noncrystalline_.
Attila Piróth
France
"a" is best
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-06 17:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More natural flow.

Did you want to use thus? Therefore might be fine too?
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13"a" is bestAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +11a) according to their structure: _crystalline_ and _noncrystalline_.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a) according to their structure: _crystalline_ and _noncrystalline_.


Explanation:
The more you read the sentences the more they blur into the same meaning because they are both equally valid. However, when I first read these sentences it was letter a) (the most fluent of the two) that made the most immediate sense. I would therefore go with the most obvious and fluent answer.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Actually, (b) is rather bad. It has overtones of "According to the report, solids are...".
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
18 mins
  -> Thanks, MHH

agree  Suzan Hamer
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan

agree  Trudy Peters: or based on their structure
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  Will Matter
41 mins
  -> Thanks, willmatter

agree  TRANZsmart
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jorgen

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs
  -> Cheers Mark

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs
  -> Cheers Peter

agree  Sophia Finos
19 hrs
  -> Cheers Sophia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
"a" is best


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-06 17:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More natural flow.

Did you want to use thus? Therefore might be fine too?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I vote for a also.
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Alison Jenner
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Suzan Hamer
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs
  -> Thankst

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Shortall
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sophia Finos
19 hrs
  -> thanks