KudoZ home » English » Other

lagged in (here)

English translation: lagged.... in time for the winter


09:04 Sep 7, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: lagged in (here)
Ensure your water pipes and external taps are lagged in time for the cold winter months. If they burst they will waste a great deal of water.

What is the meaning of lagged in here?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:lagged.... in time for the winter
Explanation:
to lag a pipe is to wrap it up in special insulating material to protect it against the cold and therefore against bursting if the temperature drops too low.

so you must lag your pipes AND you must make sure you don't wait too long - it is important to do this in time for winter, in other words, before the winter starts
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your wonderful and great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10lagged.... in time for the winterxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3insulated against low temperatures / frostMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
lagged.... in time for the winter


Explanation:
to lag a pipe is to wrap it up in special insulating material to protect it against the cold and therefore against bursting if the temperature drops too low.

so you must lag your pipes AND you must make sure you don't wait too long - it is important to do this in time for winter, in other words, before the winter starts

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your wonderful and great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: i.e. "lagged in" is not one term in itself, "lagged" is one thing and "in time" is another.
3 mins
  -> what I was suggesting with my opening line

agree  Stefano77
5 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
8 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
9 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: You are head-to-head w/ MrMardar. Interesting to see which one will be chosen. :)
17 mins
  -> it really doesn't matter in the greater scope of things, does it?

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Jack
39 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer: . . . and definitely about the "greater scope."
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insulated against low temperatures / frost


Explanation:
in the given context

CALD:
lag (COVER) /l{g/ verb [T] -gg-
to cover something with a thick layer of material in order to stop heat from escaping or to stop water from freezing:
to lag pipes

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra: You are head-to-head w/ CMJ_Trans. Interesting to see which one will be chosen. :)
34 mins
  -> thanks - I skipped the 'in' element though

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 hrs
  -> thanks :)