KudoZ home » English » Other

which other word or phrase can replace 'pursue' in the following case

English translation: make a complaint/enquiry


09:07 Sep 7, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: which other word or phrase can replace 'pursue' in the following case
If you want to know more, you can contact us through the Language Line service. You will be able to pursue your complaint or enquiry through an interpreter, if you need to.

Which other word or phrase can replace 'pursue' in the following case?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:make a complaint/enquiry
Explanation:
go through it with someone who speaks your language
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9make a complaint/enquiryxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +6follow up
José Costa
4See comment below in support of CMJ's answer [NFG]
Tony M
4carry on
Satto (Roberto)
4follow up onMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3to continue/to forwardLucia Pittau


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
make a complaint/enquiry


Explanation:
go through it with someone who speaks your language

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
1 min

agree  Helen Genevier: I don't think pursue has the meaning of follow-up/second contact in this sentence.
5 mins
  -> ABSOLUTELY

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Go through with :)
35 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
14 hrs

agree  RHELLER
17 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, here it just means 'make it' // See my own answer for some definitions from the OED
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
follow up


Explanation:
I'd use follow up : )

José Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
0 min

agree  Cristina Chaplin
0 min

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes - "pursue" implies that you've already made the complaint, so "follow up" is perfect.
0 min

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): sorry for the double post :-)
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
38 mins

disagree  Suzan Hamer: It sounds like no previous complaint or inquiry will have been made ("If you want to know more . . ."). I think the idea is to let callers know an interpreter will be available if needed.
2 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
2 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 hrs

disagree  Tony M: No, here 'pursue' is being used in a rather old-fashioned sense, like 'pursue a course of action'
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow up on


Explanation:
HTH

CALD:
follow sth up phrasal verb (US ALSO follow up on sth)
to find out more about something, or take further action connected with it:
The idea sounded interesting and I decided to follow it up.
He decided to follow up on his initial research and write a book.





Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
2 hrs

disagree  Tony M: No, this is the simplified meaning of it, but it has a more general meaning of simply 'make' or 'do'
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to continue/to forward


Explanation:
if you only need another word for "pursue" these can maybe match the meaning.

Lucia Pittau
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry on


Explanation:
I think as one disagree said before, (Susan Maher) exlcludes more action, so I propose "carry on"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Agree with the sense as you've explained it, but this would sound a bit odd as a drop-in replacement in the sentence given, and also, 'carry on' could itself be interpretetd as 'continue'...
15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See comment below in support of CMJ's answer [NFG]


Explanation:
Here are a pertinent selection of 4 definitions from the OED; 5 is the one required here (and arguably 6 too), and 8 is the one that people are mistaking it for:

5 Try to obtain or accomplish, aim at.
b Make one’s aim; try (to do something).
c Try to attain to.

6 Follow (a path, way, or course); proceed along.

7 Proceed in compliance or accordance with (a plan, system, etc.). Cf. FOLLOW v. 7.

8 Follow up, carry on further, continue (a course of action etc.). Also, continue to discuss (a topic etc.), utter in continuation.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148