KudoZ home » English » Other

a new begining

English translation: This really depends on context. Can you give us more?


05:11 Mar 4, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a new begining
to discribe something new
sketch
English translation:This really depends on context. Can you give us more?
Explanation:
possibilities might be "onset", "a fresh start", "rebirth". A choice that would be perfect in one context would be terrible in another. Can you explain further the contest in which the word would be used?
Selected response from:

keiva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To start afresh
Kim Metzger
4to start over
Alaa Zeineldine
4lifeMichael Sebold
3This really depends on context. Can you give us more?keiva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To start afresh


Explanation:
For example, if you wrote an essay and didn't like it very much, you might want to start all over from the beginning. Then you have made a new beginning. I hope this answers your question.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life


Explanation:
It's often used to talk about somebody's life. For example, if an alcoholic joins a program such as Alcoholics Anonymous, he or people who know him might refer this decision as "a new beginning." The same might be said of a job-change, or a divorce.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 05:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A fresh start,\" is also used in the context of a major life-change.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This really depends on context. Can you give us more?


Explanation:
possibilities might be "onset", "a fresh start", "rebirth". A choice that would be perfect in one context would be terrible in another. Can you explain further the contest in which the word would be used?

keiva

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to start over


Explanation:
You're delivering a lecture on finite state automata, half way through the lesson you realize that your students are lost, every attempt to build on what you have explained only adds to the confusion. Finally you admit to yourself that your approach was wrong from the beginning. You then make the courageous announcement:

"Ok, let's start over"

The class is relieved by this chance for a new beginning.

The context phrase "to discribe something new" might also benefit from a new beginning:)

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198