KudoZ home » English » Other

Please edit the sentence. It's a research conclusion.

English translation: The knowledge of . . .


20:12 Mar 5, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please edit the sentence. It's a research conclusion.
The public residing near the Nile River of different gender have the different knowledge in environmental conservation.
zz
English translation:The knowledge of . . .
Explanation:
. . . environmental conservation differs between men and women residing near the Nile (River).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have more specifics about the conclusions, then I could tighten up this sentence considerably. For example, \"Knowledge of environmental conservation (techniques) differs (considerably) between men and women residing near the Nile.\"

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 05:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version that carries a different meaning:
\"Understanding of what constitutes environmental conservation differs between men and women who reside near the Nile.\"
or
\"Understanding of the meaning of environmental conservation differs between men and women who reside near the Nile.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick note about the opinion that keiva expressed below:
Yes, athena\'s sentence is well constructed. But does it convey your intended meaning? The context is \"a research conclusion.\" Now, the sentences that athena proposed indicate that men and women \"know different things about environmental conservation.\" It is possible, however, that men and women know different things about, yet have the same general level of knowledge or understanding of environmental conservation.

The main purpose of any research report is to provide an accurate representation of the research findings. A writer should avoid forcing stylistic efficiency at the expense of clarity and accuracy.

As a further note, I agree that the sentences presented here put emphasis on different elements, but this is permissible, and even necessary, depending on what the writer wants to achieve.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The knowledge of . . .Michael Sebold
4 +1Men and women living
athena22
3A gender gap -
Alaa Zeineldine
3Knowledge of environmental conversation among the population of the Nile Valley varies by gender.
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The knowledge of . . .


Explanation:
. . . environmental conservation differs between men and women residing near the Nile (River).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have more specifics about the conclusions, then I could tighten up this sentence considerably. For example, \"Knowledge of environmental conservation (techniques) differs (considerably) between men and women residing near the Nile.\"

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 05:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version that carries a different meaning:
\"Understanding of what constitutes environmental conservation differs between men and women who reside near the Nile.\"
or
\"Understanding of the meaning of environmental conservation differs between men and women who reside near the Nile.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick note about the opinion that keiva expressed below:
Yes, athena\'s sentence is well constructed. But does it convey your intended meaning? The context is \"a research conclusion.\" Now, the sentences that athena proposed indicate that men and women \"know different things about environmental conservation.\" It is possible, however, that men and women know different things about, yet have the same general level of knowledge or understanding of environmental conservation.

The main purpose of any research report is to provide an accurate representation of the research findings. A writer should avoid forcing stylistic efficiency at the expense of clarity and accuracy.

As a further note, I agree that the sentences presented here put emphasis on different elements, but this is permissible, and even necessary, depending on what the writer wants to achieve.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Christina Clark
43 mins
  -> Thanks, CD.

agree  MJ Barber
51 mins
  -> Thanks, MJ.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Men and women living


Explanation:
Men and women living near the Nile R. know different things/have different kinds of information about environmental conservation.

Another way of saying this. As Abacus Trans says, if we have greater context, we can give you a more precise conclusion sentence. (E.g., is it the kind of knowledge, the quantity of knowledge, is there any overlap, etc.,etc. etc.)

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keiva: This version puts the stress on "men and women". The version immediately above and below are more cumbersome in that they instead begin by talking of "knowledge" or "understanding". (Of course, perhaps in academic writing you want to be cumbersome!)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks! Yes, academic writing is plagued with cumbersome prose... I always tried to avoid adding my weight to it!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knowledge of environmental conversation among the population of the Nile Valley varies by gender.


Explanation:
Here are several alternatives that may be of help. The right sentence is probably a hybrid of some of these and previous answers.

Knowledge of environmental conversation varies between men and women who live along the Nile Valley.

Knowledge of environmental conversation among the population of the Nile Valley varies according to gender.

A gender based variation in understanding environmental conversation exists among the communities that live near the Nile

A gender based variation in environmental awareness exists among the communities that live near the Nile.

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A gender gap -


Explanation:
As an afterthought, the term gender gap may encapsulate the meaning you're looking for. It also seems to be a popular term these days in polls and statistical reports.

Bear in mind also that when you mention the Nile, you do not need to mention that it is a river.

With this, here are a couple of alternatives more:

- The communities that live near the Nile exhibit a gender gap in their knowledge of environmental conversation.

- A gender gap in the knowledge of environmental conversation exists among the population of the Nile Valley.

- A gender gap in the knowledge of environmental conversation exists among the communities that live near the Nile.

Regard,

Alaa Zeineldine


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 05:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following two articles provide examples of use of the term:

\"The Public Affairs Gender Gap: http://people-press.org/commentary/display.php3?AnalysisID=1...\"

\"The Silent Gender Gap, Education Week\": http://www.edweek.org/ew/ewstory.cfm?slug=12riordan.h19

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: I would hesitate to use "gender gap," - it is a truly hackneyed phrase that is largely tied to difference in pay between men and women who do the same type of work.
44 mins
  -> The phrase is now used in many ways (192000 Google hits for gender gap and knowledge). I have added two links above to provide examples.