KudoZ home » English » Other

hot ice

English translation: Dry Ice


18:06 Mar 6, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ ice
English term or phrase: hot ice
where does the word hotice come from, and how do I use hot ice to preserve frozen seafood for several days in an insulated ice chest?
Bonnie
English translation:Dry Ice
Explanation:
Dry ice is solidified carbon dioxide. It is completely nontoxic and safe to use near food.

The ice is called "dry" because the blocks (or cubes) of it are not made from water. Instead, as the dry ice "melts" the carbon dioxide is given off as a gas. The temperature of the cubes is well below the freezing temperature of water, so it is not safe to hold dry ice in your bare hands.

In the United States, you can find suppliers of dry ice in the yellow pages.
Selected response from:

Chicago
Japan
Grading comment
Don't exactly know how to grade this answer, but I would have to give him an A if this is acceptable. I also much appreciate each and every answer from all, and some were "cute"---'specially 'bout the diamonds, ha. BUT dry ice is actually what I meant, which in our area, it is also known as hot ice. Found I can purchase the dry ice and use it to pack my seafood for transporting to another state.
The first thing to do is have the seafood, shrimp in my case, frozen solid in some sort of container. Second, they should be wrapped tightly in foil, then wrapped tightly in several layers of newspaper and taped well. When placed on the dry ice layered in the insulated ice chest they should keep well for several days. Dry ice should also be place over and around the seafood also.
My info came from a seafood packing house here in lower AL.
I only wrote this in just in case someone else should want to send a care package across the miles.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7maybe dry iceJohn Kinory
5 +2Hot Ice...dry ice...or ...stolen diamonds
SpellerGuy
5 +1Dry IceChicago


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
maybe dry ice


Explanation:
Are you sure it's not dry ice?

This is frozen carbon dioxide (CO2).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I have heard of IcyHot for sore muscles, so this should be the choice
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOso: Yo también creo que se trata de Dry ice ¶:^)
12 mins
  -> Thanks. I love your emoticon :-))

agree  Gayle Wallimann
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Goldian: Sounds good to me, 'specially the seafood :-)
26 mins
  -> As long as it's not shellfish ... :-((

agree  Terry Burgess: Perhaps someone mistakenly called it "hot ice" because if you touch it, it burns like the devil:-)))
36 mins
  -> It sure does! :-)) or rather :-((

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hot Ice...dry ice...or ...stolen diamonds


Explanation:
Hot ice is more than likely, really dry ice, but the term also designates stolen diamonds...hot ice. Many gangster movies make this reference.

SpellerGuy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I think the "stolen diamonds" is a touch of brilliance:-)))
48 mins

neutral  Berni Armstrong: Seafood stored on that hot ice - after three days would not be nice :-)
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Interesting versions.
18 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dry Ice


Explanation:
Dry ice is solidified carbon dioxide. It is completely nontoxic and safe to use near food.

The ice is called "dry" because the blocks (or cubes) of it are not made from water. Instead, as the dry ice "melts" the carbon dioxide is given off as a gas. The temperature of the cubes is well below the freezing temperature of water, so it is not safe to hold dry ice in your bare hands.

In the United States, you can find suppliers of dry ice in the yellow pages.

Chicago
Japan
Grading comment
Don't exactly know how to grade this answer, but I would have to give him an A if this is acceptable. I also much appreciate each and every answer from all, and some were "cute"---'specially 'bout the diamonds, ha. BUT dry ice is actually what I meant, which in our area, it is also known as hot ice. Found I can purchase the dry ice and use it to pack my seafood for transporting to another state.
The first thing to do is have the seafood, shrimp in my case, frozen solid in some sort of container. Second, they should be wrapped tightly in foil, then wrapped tightly in several layers of newspaper and taped well. When placed on the dry ice layered in the insulated ice chest they should keep well for several days. Dry ice should also be place over and around the seafood also.
My info came from a seafood packing house here in lower AL.
I only wrote this in just in case someone else should want to send a care package across the miles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days