KudoZ home » English » Other

to draw

English translation: to slowly pour the dark, velvety brew


14:28 Mar 7, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
/ Beer, Guinness
English term or phrase: to draw
I need a good definition for the verb "to draw" when referring to a beer, in this case, to Guinness. An English definition, please.
liko
English translation:to slowly pour the dark, velvety brew
Explanation:
from the keg into the glass, stopping when the glass is three-quarters full only to top up the rest a few minutes later, thus allowing plenty of time for the creamy head to form.

It's long-winded, but then it takes a while to pour a good Guinness
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Now I can explain my students how to draw a pint of Guinness! (They are all old enough to drink!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to slowly pour the dark, velvety brew
Alison Schwitzgebel
4to take from a container
Roberto Cavalcanti
4From M. Webster's
Olga Simon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From M. Webster's


Explanation:
b : to pull up or out of a receptacle or place where carried:
also : to cause to come out of a container


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take from a container


Explanation:
to serv it

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to slowly pour the dark, velvety brew


Explanation:
from the keg into the glass, stopping when the glass is three-quarters full only to top up the rest a few minutes later, thus allowing plenty of time for the creamy head to form.

It's long-winded, but then it takes a while to pour a good Guinness

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Now I can explain my students how to draw a pint of Guinness! (They are all old enough to drink!)