KudoZ home » English » Other

not as hip as engineers or doctors

English translation: Not as modern/trendy or up to date as engineers or doctors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not as hip as engineers or doctors
English translation:Not as modern/trendy or up to date as engineers or doctors
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

13:39 Oct 21, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: not as hip as engineers or doctors
They are one of our big manpower exports, not as hip as engineers or doctors perhaps, but certainly as visible.

Could you make the implied meaning of the above phrase clear?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
Not as modern/trendy or up to date as engineers or doctors
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-21 13:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But still a big export so important in terms of manpower and finance.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Not as modern/trendy or up to date as engineers or doctorsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3popular
Hermann
3not as great/demanded as...
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Not as modern/trendy or up to date as engineers or doctors


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-21 13:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But still a big export so important in terms of manpower and finance.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Ken Cox: you could also add 'fashionable' to the list
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  silviantonia: not as on the ball?
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Ken
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  gioielli
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sonia Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  JaneTranslates: Or "cool." In this context, I think even "prestigious" is suggested.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not as great/demanded as...


Explanation:
Engineers and doctors are their greatest/most demanded manpower exports, but those proffesionals who are mentioned above are also of the high demand, thus constituting a "visible" part of their exports.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: this meaning could perhaps be deduced, but IMO it's not the direct meaning -- it's not so much a qustion of demand as of how they are received and perceived by the importing countries\\not the same as economic demand
10 mins
  -> is not it the same as `demand' from the importing countries? :) Hm, is there another type of demand? I'm not arguing, I'm trying to understand the nuances.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popular


Explanation:
my take :-)

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman