KudoZ home » English » Other

Laundry at £2.20 per overall/uniform

English translation: Laundry services costing up to £2.20 per overall/uniform may be claimed as expenses


14:54 Oct 24, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Laundry at £2.20 per overall/uniform
Expenses that may be claimed for include:
• Travelling expenses to and from work (including a mileage allowance if you use your own car)
• Work wear
• Laundry at £2.20 per overall/uniform

Could you explain the lst item?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:Laundry services costing up to £2.20 per overall/uniform may be claimed as expenses
Explanation:
The idea is that laundry services may be claimed as expenses, but in this case, not for a rate any higher than £2.20 per overall/uniform.

"Overall" is a type of full-body denim garment, if that was the question
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Yes, this 'overall' was causing confusion. I was mistaking it for total but you have made it clear that this is a type of garment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5You will get £2.20 for every overall/uniform you need to get cleaned.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +1you can claim(money back)£2.20 for each uniform/overall
Andreea Bostan
4 +1see note
Lorenia de la Vega
4Laundry services costing up to £2.20 per overall/uniform may be claimed as expenses
Benjamin Brinner
4Expense of £2.20 per overall/uniform allowed.Will Matter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
laundry at £2.20 per overall/uniform
You will get £2.20 for every overall/uniform you need to get cleaned.


Explanation:
The company pays the expenses.
In this case, if you take a uniform to the dry cleaners for example, the company will reimburse you £2.20 for each one.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: (It is possible that the actual cost is more, but that's all they'll allow you)
0 min

agree  Will Matter
2 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
12 mins

agree  Alison Jenner: also with Dusty's comment
13 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laundry at £2.20 per overall/uniform
see note


Explanation:
I believe it means that anything you take to the dry-cleaner, you can claim as an expense, at no more than 2.20 per item, which may be the standard price dry-cleaner charges.

Hope this helped!

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins
  -> Thanks you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laundry at £2.20 per overall/uniform
you can claim(money back)£2.20 for each uniform/overall


Explanation:
This is what you can claim. £2.20 for each uniform/overall

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 min
  -> Thanks :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laundry at £2.20 per overall/uniform
Expense of £2.20 per overall/uniform allowed.


Explanation:
It means that they are allowed to claim (as expenses) a charge of £2.20 per uniform or overall laundered. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laundry at £2.20 per overall/uniform
Laundry services costing up to £2.20 per overall/uniform may be claimed as expenses


Explanation:
The idea is that laundry services may be claimed as expenses, but in this case, not for a rate any higher than £2.20 per overall/uniform.

"Overall" is a type of full-body denim garment, if that was the question

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Yes, this 'overall' was causing confusion. I was mistaking it for total but you have made it clear that this is a type of garment.