KudoZ home » English » Other

plz edit the sentence.

English translation: parenting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nurturing
English translation:parenting
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

22:20 Mar 8, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: plz edit the sentence.
[sentence]

Relationship between the nurture styles and honesty of the children.

[more info]
I don't like the word "nurture". Do you have any alternatives?
I want the word that means "the way parent raise their child"
yahoo
How about "parenting"
Explanation:
instead of nurture?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might find this useful:

Parenting Style and Its Correlates

Developmental psychologists have been interested in how parents influence the development of children’s social and instrumental competence since at least the 1920s. One of the most robust approaches to this area is the study of what has been called \"parenting style.\" This Digest defines parenting style, explores four types, and discusses the consequences of the different styles for children.
http://ericeece.org/pubs/digests/1999/darlin99.html

PS: There\'s 19,000 hits for \"parenting style\" on Google, so I\'d say it\'s a rather safe one :o)
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4How about "parenting"
Natalia Bearden
5upbringing
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5education/training supportGabriela Tenenbaum
4How a child is reared affects how honest he or she becomes.keiva
4RearingChicago


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How about "parenting"


Explanation:
instead of nurture?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might find this useful:

Parenting Style and Its Correlates

Developmental psychologists have been interested in how parents influence the development of children’s social and instrumental competence since at least the 1920s. One of the most robust approaches to this area is the study of what has been called \"parenting style.\" This Digest defines parenting style, explores four types, and discusses the consequences of the different styles for children.
http://ericeece.org/pubs/digests/1999/darlin99.html

PS: There\'s 19,000 hits for \"parenting style\" on Google, so I\'d say it\'s a rather safe one :o)

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: good option #:)
4 mins
  -> I appreciate it, Gabriela!

agree  Erika Pavelka: For the whole sentence, I'd say something like "The relationship between parenting styles and honesty in children"
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Erika! I think another option would be "correlation between..." "Honesty IN children" is nice! (I didn't pay attention to the rest of the sentence :o( )

agree  Fuad Yahya: "Parenting" is excellent. I would also replace "style" with "approach." I think there is more involved than stylistic differences.
48 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
education/training support


Explanation:
"Nurture" is a ver difficult word to replace. It gives the idea of education + feeding + support + training and so on and so forth.

Perhaps you can use one or two of these nouns in case you really decide to put this word aside.

Let's hear what people say.

Saludos #:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 02:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! it\'s education AND/OR training AND/OR SUPPORT.

So it could be \"relationship between the educational method and honesty in children\"
Just an idea! #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upbringing


Explanation:
n.
The rearing and training received during childhood.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


upbringing

n 1: properties acquired during a person's formative years 2: raising someone to be an accepted member of the community; "they debated whether nature or nurture was more important" [syn: breeding, bringing up, fostering, fosterage, nurture, nurturing, raising, rearing]
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rearing


Explanation:
Rear would work if you organized the sentence differently. For example:

"We found a correlation between the parent's style of rearing and the honesty of the children."

"We studied the relationship between the children's rearing and their propensity for being honest.

Chicago
Japan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How a child is reared affects how honest he or she becomes.


Explanation:
as you see, this is similar to chicago's answer.

A proverb for this is, "As the twig is beant, so grows the tree."

keiva