KudoZ home » English » Other

talking parrot.

English translation: talking parrots


00:39 Mar 9, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: talking parrot.
My hobbies are reading, indoor plants, talking parrots, listening to music, cultural events, travel, and arts & crafts
Dave
English translation:talking parrots
Explanation:
It´s fine as it is - it is something that he is interested in just, just like indoor plants, cultural events, etc..
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4talking parrotsChris Rowson
5cotorra/loro/papagayo hablador(a)
Terry Burgess
4 +1parrots that talk
Andrea Bullrich
4talking with my parrotskeiva
4 -1bird-keepingMichael Sebold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bird-keeping


Explanation:
Put "talking parrot" in parentheses - (talking parrot).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 02:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My wife also suggests \"parrot training\" or \"training parrots,\" if you indeed engage in training your parrots.
http://www.naturalencounters.com/parrot.html

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: I believe he MEANS not just birds but parrots that talk like "Polly wants a cracker"...
3 mins
  -> No kidding . . . - if you read my entire suggestion, then you will see that it makes sense: ". . . reading, indoor gardening, bird-keeping (talking parrots), listening to music . . ."

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parrots that talk


Explanation:
A different view... :-)

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cotorra/loro/papagayo hablador(a)


Explanation:
Espero te sirva:-))
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 00:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!
...thought it was into Spanish.


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talking with my parrots


Explanation:
(if this is what is meant)

keiva

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
talking parrots


Explanation:
It´s fine as it is - it is something that he is interested in just, just like indoor plants, cultural events, etc..

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
38 mins

agree  DTec: :-) Nice hobby
7 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian
7 hrs

agree  Erika Pavelka
14 hrs