KudoZ home » English » Other

attend service

English translation: I take part in religious rituals ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attend service
English translation:I take part in religious rituals ...
Entered by: John Kinory

00:39 Mar 9, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: attend service
. I attend services at the Buddhist Temple in Spokane.
Dave
I take part in religious rituals ...
Explanation:
... or ceremonies or prayers (prayer services).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 00:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you attend services (in the plural), I think the implication is that you are a regular temple/church/synagogue/ashram/mosque goer.
Attending one service (in the singular) means you go to one particular ceremony.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I take part in religious rituals ...John Kinory
5 +1I attend religious ceremonies???
Terry Burgess
5am regularly present at services
Gayle Wallimann
5[see explanation]
Alex Lane
4 -2I attend church . . .Michael Sebold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I attend church . . .


Explanation:
Although you could even leave it as "services."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 02:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Services\" is what they use on this site:
http://www.livingdharma.org/

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: church for Buddhists??
0 min
  -> Good point - my dyslexic brain kind of skipped that part. I would leave as "services" then, as the Buddhist part pretty much makes it clear.

disagree  keiva: a jew would say "I attend services" but not "church"; it would be "I attend synagogue".
57 mins
  -> Hi keiva - please read my response to the previous opinion . . .

disagree  Michael Deliso: to attend services means to be present in the temple each time there is any kind of religious service.
4 hrs
  -> No, actually it does not mean that - it means that a person attends services on a "regular" basis. For example, practicing Christians attend services normally on Sundays.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I attend religious ceremonies???


Explanation:
I agree that "church" is unlikely. As was said, you could also put religious services.
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
2 days16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I take part in religious rituals ...


Explanation:
... or ceremonies or prayers (prayer services).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 00:57:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you attend services (in the plural), I think the implication is that you are a regular temple/church/synagogue/ashram/mosque goer.
Attending one service (in the singular) means you go to one particular ceremony.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
8 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Barbara Østergaard
10 hrs
  -> Ta!

neutral  slavist: not obviously take part - participation is more active
2 days16 hrs
  -> If you stand there and nod your head, you are taking part.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
am regularly present at services


Explanation:
To attend means to be present at, or to go to something. You can attend a meeting, a service, a ceremony, such as a wedding, also a funeral, a school,almost anything that you want. It is a more formal way to say "to go to".

This is the definition given in the Webster Dictionary:
6 : to be present at : go to <attend law school>



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: Are you saying it's Ok to leave it as it is?
4 hrs
  -> Definitely! It was not to be tranlated, the person asked for an explanation English to English.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[see explanation]


Explanation:
There is really no better way, in AE, to express the sentence.

Proceeding on the assumption that you want to know (or confirm) what it means, in AE, to "attend services" means to more or less regularly go to a scheduled religious gathering of some deonomination.

The formulation avoids the problem, pointed out by others, of specifying the name of the denomination's meeting place (church, synagogue, temple, house, hall, etc.).





Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8