KudoZ home » English » Other

has it in him to deliver

English translation: is able to accomplish


15:31 Oct 25, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: has it in him to deliver
The jury is still out on whether the latest challenger to A's suzerainty in the State has it in him to deliver where others have failed in the past.

Could you make a sense of this sentence. I could not understand it despite best efforts. I think that the native speakers won't have any difficulty in arriving at the implied meaning.
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:is able to accomplish
Explanation:
It remains to be seen whether the latest challenger to A's (sorry, what was that?) in the State is able to deliver (fulfil needs, promises) where others have failed in the past.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the wonderful help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is able to accomplish
NancyLynn
4is able to
Suzan Hamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is able to accomplish


Explanation:
It remains to be seen whether the latest challenger to A's (sorry, what was that?) in the State is able to deliver (fulfil needs, promises) where others have failed in the past.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for the wonderful help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Suzerainty, a sort of indirect sovereignty; having some control over an internally oautonomous stae.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack - I found poli sci just too dry when I was a student...

agree  Richard Benham: If it's any consolation I think "suzerainty" is misused here. To "have it in one" implies, of course, inner qualities like courage, tenacity,....
2 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
21 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is able to


Explanation:
The jury is still out on whether the latest challenger to A's suzerainty in the State has it in him to deliver where others have failed in the past.

"The jury is still out on whether the latest challenger to A's suzerainty in the State is able to (or will be able to) delver where others have failed in the past."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-25 15:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I meant "deliver."

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12