KudoZ home » English » Other

pincer tactic

English translation: a simultaneous attack from two sides


17:43 Oct 25, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pincer tactic
The pincer tactic has the guy defending the scheme.

Could you explain the pincer tactic and the intended meaning of this small sentence?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:a simultaneous attack from two sides
Explanation:
The military term is a little more complex but here it probably just means an attack from two directions.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pincer_movement
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the great answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a simultaneous attack from two sides
Konstantin Kisin
2pincer tactic = coercion
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pincer tactic = coercion


Explanation:
is how I see it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-25 17:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the guy is defending the scheme because he was coerced into it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a simultaneous attack from two sides


Explanation:
The military term is a little more complex but here it probably just means an attack from two directions.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pincer_movement

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the great answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
18 mins

agree  Will Matter: He's being hit from two directions (or more) at once, makes it harder to defend your position (physically, mentally or otherwise). Good answer.
49 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days23 hrs