KudoZ home » English » Other

pass off products

English translation: cheaper imitations of the genuine article


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass off products
English translation:cheaper imitations of the genuine article
Entered by: xxxmuitoprazer

16:16 Oct 27, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pass off products
The committee feels the pass off products of popular brands need to be stopped.

What is the meaning of pass off products?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
cheaper imitations of the genuine article
Explanation:
http://www.fanam.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=8d8d9f0e71fdf4dab74...
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the passing-off of products as popular brands
Jack Doughty
4 +3cheaper imitations of the genuine articlexxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cheaper imitations of the genuine article


Explanation:
http://www.fanam.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=8d8d9f0e71fdf4dab74...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: OK!
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ian Davies
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day55 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the passing-off of products as popular brands


Explanation:
I don't think it's very good English, but I think it refers to products made in imitation of popular brands and sold illegally under the popular brand names (they are usually of inferior quality).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Moore: Yes, Jack - it's atrocious English
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alp Berker: knock-offs
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  John Alphonse: yes, "knock-offs" is the slang term in the U.S.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you. I've never heard that in the UK. Here, "knocked off" means stolen.