KudoZ home » English » Other

far too elegant to risk replication

English translation: so elegant no one could copy it


16:24 Oct 27, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: far too elegant to risk replication
He has a unique and distinctive style of his own, prefers to work with violet, his favourite colour,and stays out of the rat race, in his lovely village where he runs a studio and a cafe far too elegant to risk replication.

What exactly is meant by the above phrase in this context?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:so elegant no one could copy it
Explanation:
It seems the elegance of the place is so high that few people could attempt to copy it elsewhere.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8so elegant no one could copy it
NancyLynn
5 +1if replicated, it will never be as good as originalzax
2 +4the cafe was too special and unique to be afraid that anyone may create another cafe like this one
Kirill Semenov
4too good to imitate
Paul Lambert
4far too stylish for anyone else to try to copy itDavid Moore
4too idiosyncratic/eccentric to be reproduced somewhere else by someone elsexxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
so elegant no one could copy it


Explanation:
It seems the elegance of the place is so high that few people could attempt to copy it elsewhere.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: :)
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Ken Cox: yep -- the 'far too' clinches it -- no one else could ever possibly copy it
15 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
27 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
37 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
41 mins

agree  Michael Barnett: Either the style so excellent that nobody could copy it or, to do so would be so expensive that nobody would attempt it for business reasons.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day51 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too idiosyncratic/eccentric to be reproduced somewhere else by someone else


Explanation:
having a unique highly individualised/personalised style not designed to appeal to people en masse,cannot be targeted at a mass audience precisely due to the nature of these restrictions

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the cafe was too special and unique to be afraid that anyone may create another cafe like this one


Explanation:
I don't know how to explain it in simpler terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-27 16:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean when you run a special business, like a cafe, and when the business is successful, other people may think: "OK, let's create something like this (a replica of it), and it would be successful, too". But sometimes your business is SO special, that creating any copy of it does nothing. Everyone knows you were the first.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: well, how's mine? ;-) exactly the same idea
1 min
  -> perfect :) I suppose yours business is never at the risk to be replicated. :)

agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
28 mins

agree  Lucica Abil
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if replicated, it will never be as good as original


Explanation:
original is too good to be replicated.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: YESSS!!! Nothing is free from replication in this world anymore, even the nuke bombs :( The remaining obstacle is how much you would be willing to pay for it and how much you tolerate second quality.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erich

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far too stylish for anyone else to try to copy it


Explanation:
I think the writer is guilty of slovenly English; as written, it actually looks as if the subject "he" would be unable to replicate it. Logic tells me that this is NOT what the writer intended - though I may be wrong.
I'd have a little bet on my interpretation as shown above.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too good to imitate


Explanation:
All of the other answers are indeed correct, but a simpler and more common phrase like this one would likely fit better.
"Too good to duplicate" would be my second choice.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b