KudoZ home » English » Other

not to rain on the parade, but...

English translation: not wanting to spoil a good thing...


00:00 Mar 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: not to rain on the parade, but...
conversa informal entre amigos
cleiton
English translation:not wanting to spoil a good thing...
Explanation:
It basically is said by B if, for example, A has good news, but B has some detrimental information on the same issue...so B would say "I don't want to spoil your good (thing), but there is this....".

Not to want to pour water on the flames of excitement, but still commenting with something that can potentially take some of that excitement away...

Making a negative comment, but not in order to disturb the other's happiness about something...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 00:10:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: . Not to rain on the parade before it has even begun, but the overblown special effects kind of take something away from the quaint cheesiness of the television series.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 00:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: So, not to rain on everyone\'s parade, I wish I did like their stuff more and I was eating more soy. (article about a vegetarian food supplier, liked by many, but not this one)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15not wanting to spoil a good thing...Klaus Dorn
5 +1"I don't wish to disillusion [or, disenchant] you...but...
Terry Burgess
5This term has already been rated and added to the glossary under the pair ENGLISH >> PORTUGUESE
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
not wanting to spoil a good thing...


Explanation:
It basically is said by B if, for example, A has good news, but B has some detrimental information on the same issue...so B would say "I don't want to spoil your good (thing), but there is this....".

Not to want to pour water on the flames of excitement, but still commenting with something that can potentially take some of that excitement away...

Making a negative comment, but not in order to disturb the other's happiness about something...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 00:10:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: . Not to rain on the parade before it has even begun, but the overblown special effects kind of take something away from the quaint cheesiness of the television series.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 00:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: So, not to rain on everyone\'s parade, I wish I did like their stuff more and I was eating more soy. (article about a vegetarian food supplier, liked by many, but not this one)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keiva
5 mins

agree  Atacama
8 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: Usually, "not to rain on YOUR parade," and it is frequently said with considerable joy on the part of the speaker.
12 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: or spoil the party?
13 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Very nice explanation, and also an agree on msebold's comment on the joy of the speaker.
23 mins

agree  Parrot: Following Andrea, to be a party pooper.
27 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
42 mins

agree  John Kinory: In BE we mostly say, Don't rain on my parade.
1 hr

agree  Natalia Bearden: Let me join the club with "being a spoilsport" :o)
2 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
8 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: Mike Sebold is right. There is definitely glee involved as a rule, and the Not To is actually close to sarcasm
11 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
17 hrs

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: 'I don't want to', instead of 'not wanting to'...
20 hrs

agree  Utopia Lau: explain thoroughly
1 day2 hrs

agree  slavist: not spoil a party or anything nice and cool
1 day16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I don't wish to disillusion [or, disenchant] you...but...


Explanation:
Another option Cleiton.

Hope it works for you:-)))
terry


    Roget's Thesaurus +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: I like your suggestion my compa! :^))
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This term has already been rated and added to the glossary under the pair ENGLISH >> PORTUGUESE


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4