KudoZ home » English » Other

dumping ground

English translation: somewhere to put people it doesn't really want without sacking them.


13:24 Oct 28, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: dumping ground
It is because of this that the government had put forth the proposal for an independent state cadre, but the ministry, which requires a dumping ground, refused to cooperate and give the State an independent state cadre, he stated.

What is the meaning of "dumping ground" here?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:somewhere to put people it doesn't really want without sacking them.
Explanation:
I'd need more context to be sure.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3somewhere to put people it doesn't really want without sacking them.
David Knowles
4a literal or metaphorical place to deposit waste....xxxmuitoprazer
3a convenient pigeon-holeDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a convenient pigeon-hole


Explanation:
or someone/an authority or office etc. which they can make responsible for whatever it is - you could give us a little more context here, I think?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a literal or metaphorical place to deposit waste....


Explanation:
but metaphorical here as it refers to a space to deposit unwanted unneccesary ideas.!

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
somewhere to put people it doesn't really want without sacking them.


Explanation:
I'd need more context to be sure.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: seems likely given the context -- could also mean 'put out to pasture', i.e. sinecure positions with no real authority
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Emily Goodpaster: seems to fit well
16 hrs