KudoZ home » English » Other

Call it a truce with a white spaghetti top!

English translation: call a truce between two bold colours by wearing a white spaghetti top


16:50 Oct 28, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Call it a truce with a white spaghetti top!
Could you explain this sentence? I am sorry I don't have any context to offer.
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:call a truce between two bold colours by wearing a white spaghetti top
Explanation:
This is the second answer I propose because I think the first one wasn't accurate enough:


Since you haven't any context, I found some context myself:

It's time to graduate from wearing cute cardigans to wearing cropped jackets with skirts.
Sport a bold-coloured jacket with a skirt in another bold colour. Call it a truce with a white spaghetti top!

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/2122066.cms

So I think they are literally talking of wearing a spaghetti top.
This is a top with spaghetti straps:
http://www.dreamsack.com/XQ/ASP/pg.products/specific.jnpqork...

"to call it a truce" means "to suspend hostilities", in this context something like "call a truce between two bold colours by wearing a white spaghetti top"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-28 17:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know why my spaghetti top picture isn't showing, but here are some more
http://www.fotosearch.com/photos-images/spaghetti-top.html
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10call a truce between two bold colours by wearing a white spaghetti top
Nesrin
3 +4compromise by wearing a white top that has spaghetti straps
David Russi
2unstable truceHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
call it a truce with a white spaghetti top!
compromise by wearing a white top that has spaghetti straps


Explanation:
Best I can come up with without more context.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Quite plausible.
28 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
49 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Nesrin found more context, but you said it first ;)
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
call it a truce with a white spaghetti top!
unstable truce


Explanation:
My association is a truce that is liable to 'get dirty' and/or to be broken easily.

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
call it a truce with a white spaghetti top!
call a truce between two bold colours by wearing a white spaghetti top


Explanation:
This is the second answer I propose because I think the first one wasn't accurate enough:


Since you haven't any context, I found some context myself:

It's time to graduate from wearing cute cardigans to wearing cropped jackets with skirts.
Sport a bold-coloured jacket with a skirt in another bold colour. Call it a truce with a white spaghetti top!

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/2122066.cms

So I think they are literally talking of wearing a spaghetti top.
This is a top with spaghetti straps:
http://www.dreamsack.com/XQ/ASP/pg.products/specific.jnpqork...

"to call it a truce" means "to suspend hostilities", in this context something like "call a truce between two bold colours by wearing a white spaghetti top"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-28 17:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't know why my spaghetti top picture isn't showing, but here are some more
http://www.fotosearch.com/photos-images/spaghetti-top.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I wonder why the asker couldn't provide any context.
19 mins
  -> hard to say! :-)

agree  niczav: Well done for taking the time to find the context!
33 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Well done! :)
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan: nothing to do with Clint Eastwood then ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Clint would never call a truce in a white spaghetti top!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs

agree  Emily Goodpaster: Good job-I would say 'spaghetti strap top', though.
12 hrs
  -> You're right - thanks.

agree  Clare Barnes
21 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day54 mins

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days