KudoZ home » English » Other

Marshmallow Peep

English translation: marshmallow


22:21 Oct 29, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / Popular
English term or phrase: Marshmallow Peep
ROSS: All right, all right, it's just that you left a red sock in with all your whites, and now, everything's kinda pink.

RACH: Oh, everything's pink.

ROSS: Yeah, uh, except for the red sock, which is still red. I'm sorry, please don't be upset, it could happen to anyone.

RACH: Except it didn't. It happened to me. Oh, god, I'm gonna look like a big marshmallow peep. What am I doing? What am I doing?
kseraph
English translation:marshmallow
Explanation:
I am going to look like a giant marshmallow.

Only Americans know about "peeps", so while it is accurate, I wouldn't have thought it worth mentioning that the marshmallow is in the shape of a chick (or bunny).
The point is that the pastel colours of marshmallows are similar to those of clothes that have been accidently dyed. You could substitute a well-known make of marshmallows in the target language - if there is one!
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4marshmallow
Mark Nathan
5 +1a candy chick made out of marshmallow
airmailrpl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marshmallow peep
a candy chick made out of marshmallow


Explanation:
MARSHMALLOW PEEPS®Official site of this best-selling treat includes fun facts, history, crafts, recipes, and a virtual factory tour.
www.marshmallowpeeps.com/


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Good ref. But, may you explain how it links w/ the situation faced by RACH.
3 hrs
  -> you would have to ask Rachel why she made the association between Pink and marshmallow candy chicks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marshmallow peep
marshmallow


Explanation:
I am going to look like a giant marshmallow.

Only Americans know about "peeps", so while it is accurate, I wouldn't have thought it worth mentioning that the marshmallow is in the shape of a chick (or bunny).
The point is that the pastel colours of marshmallows are similar to those of clothes that have been accidently dyed. You could substitute a well-known make of marshmallows in the target language - if there is one!

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
25 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Great Mark! I thought this coloring connection is what we are looking for.
3 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days20 hrs