KudoZ home » English » Other

a smasher masquerading as her, hotel rooms

English translation: an equally good clooking girl trying to pass herself off as the missing bride


20:08 Oct 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a smasher masquerading as her, hotel rooms
Whenever some players, that's those with the grey follicles, get over excited, what with the plot about a missing bride and a smasher masquerading as her, hotel rooms and bedrooms...

Could you explain this sentence? I regret I don't have context to offer. If I had the same, I'd have loved to share it with you for a better understanding. Moreover, if I had the context, I would have understood the questions myself instead of bothering you.
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:an equally good clooking girl trying to pass herself off as the missing bride
Explanation:
hotel and bedrooms just part of the plot,where some of the mysteries unravel.
"to masquerade as" means to step into the shoes of someone else and to hoodwink people into thinking they are that person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-30 20:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-typo LOOKING !with no c at front !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 21:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also means to do something under the guise of :http://www.billmuehlenberg.com/2006/06/22/propaganda-masquer...
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3an equally good clooking girl trying to pass herself off as the missing bridexxxmuitoprazer
5a beautiful womanWill Matter
4 +1A very attractive woman masquerading as a bride who has gone missing...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A very attractive woman masquerading as a bride who has gone missing...


Explanation:
in a plot taking place in hotels and bedrooms.

For smasher, read way down the following link:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/smasher

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a smasher masquerading as her
a beautiful woman


Explanation:
A 'smasher' is very colloquial English for "a beautiful woman / a good looking woman / an attractive woman". So, in this case, they are talking about a really good looking woman masquerading as / pretending that she is the "bride". HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an equally good clooking girl trying to pass herself off as the missing bride


Explanation:
hotel and bedrooms just part of the plot,where some of the mysteries unravel.
"to masquerade as" means to step into the shoes of someone else and to hoodwink people into thinking they are that person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-30 20:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-typo LOOKING !with no c at front !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 21:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also means to do something under the guise of :http://www.billmuehlenberg.com/2006/06/22/propaganda-masquer...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
32 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Suzan Hamer
15 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks