KudoZ home » English » Other

L/C

English translation: load centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:L/C
English translation:load centre
Entered by: annka1

09:36 Oct 31, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: L/C
on the document "Lift truck operator certificate"
Type: Counnterbalance, Hyster H3.20XML, Diesel, 2950 kg at 500 mm L/C"
annka1
load centre
Explanation:
Abbreviation of "load centre" (distance) for lift trucks.

See the link below.
Selected response from:

Nora Balint
Hungary
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3load centre
Nora Balint
2Low Coupling
Rahi Moosavi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
l/c
Low Coupling


Explanation:
L/C Stands for many terms, see http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/LC

But in your case, "Low Coupling" may be the answer.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l/c
load centre


Explanation:
Abbreviation of "load centre" (distance) for lift trucks.

See the link below.


    Reference: http://truemax.en.alibaba.com/product/50135658/50999006/Fork...
Nora Balint
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
2 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Very good ref. So, 2950 kg is rated capacity whilst 500 mm is load center.
16 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day9 hrs