KudoZ home » English » Other

zero + noun

English translation: Spanish - plural


12:02 Mar 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: zero + noun
A question for all languages: What form does the noun modified by the numeral "zero" (as in "zero apples" in English) take in your language, i.e. is it in the plural or singular (or any other number)?
Anu Koskela
English translation:Spanish - plural
Explanation:
Not my language, but here in Spain they say 'cero manzanas'
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Spanish - pluralxxxAnneM
5 +1In Russian - plural (it would be in Genitive case)
Yana
5 +1Plural in HebrewJohn Kinory
5 +1Danish - pluralTrine A
5Bulgarian: plural
Peter Skipp
5Hungarian - singular
Attila Piróth
4plural in Polish
Magda Dziadosz
4French-plural but...
Claudia Iglesias
4German - plural
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spanish - plural


Explanation:
Not my language, but here in Spain they say 'cero manzanas'

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
6 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Morato
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plural in Polish


Explanation:
zero jab³ek. Definitely plural.
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plural in Hebrew


Explanation:
No question about it:
efes tapukhim = zero apples.
HTH.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
6 hrs
  -> Toda :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French-plural but...


Explanation:
You will say
zéro pommes, but you could say zéro pomme. But with a word like none, or no
(no child)you can't use the plural.
aucun enfant, aucune pomme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 12:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be this should be in a forum. In fact it isn\'t a question that can get best answers.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hungarian - singular


Explanation:
In Hungarian nouns following numbers are always in singular. Plural is used when no precise quantification is made. Even `a lot of apples' is `sok alma' (alma being singular); same for zero.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German - plural


Explanation:
In German, it's
Null Äpfel - zero apples



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Danish - plural


Explanation:
Your example would be:
Nul/ingen æbler

Native dane

Trine A

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: Also singular use when zero = no
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In Russian - plural (it would be in Genitive case)


Explanation:
Zero apples = Nol' yablok

Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bulgarian: plural


Explanation:
Exempli gratia: íóëà ÿáúëêè [nula abwlki]. Apple = ÿáúëêà [abwlka], apples = ÿáúëêè [abwlki]

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 96