KudoZ home » English » Other

Work history(one more time please)

English translation: "Years working" or "years in the workforce"


20:12 Mar 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Work history(one more time please)
Please find a word that refer to "a length of time" or "how long" only. I'm not sure whether the word "work history" could refer to "an occupation one have done in the past" or not.
The word should match this sentence.
..... gender, age, educational status, _______ and monthly income.
or "work history" is the best ? I really don't know .
Thai Translation
English translation:"Years working" or "years in the workforce"
Explanation:
It depends on what exactly you are trying to convey. Here are some possibilies:

To refer to the number of years you have been working regardless of the position or the profession:

- years working
- years employed
- years in the workforce
- years of employment

To refer to the time spent working in a certan field or profession:

- years of experience

To refer to the time in a certain position:

- years in this position

To refer to the time spent with a specific employer:

- length of employment

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Exactly.Now I can go to bed.
Sorry for the others. It's my fault. My explanation isn't clear enough. T_T
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5occupationAntonio Costa
4 +1employment historyKlaus Dorn
4 +1professional background
Maya Jurt
4 +1Work History... or...Work Background..or...Curriculum Vitae (Resumé ..in Amer. Eng.)
Terry Burgess
4"Years working" or "years in the workforce"
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment history


Explanation:
not quite sure what you are asking, but if it's a synonym for work history, I'd prefer "employment history"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work History... or...Work Background..or...Curriculum Vitae (Resumé ..in Amer. Eng.)


Explanation:
If this is to include items like age, gender, educational status or other things besides previous jobs and income....I might be inclined to use "Curriculum Vitae" (or, "Resumé"...for American English). It depends on the situation.

Good Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 20:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Klaus:
\"Employement\" might be a more elegant term for \"Work\", e.g., \"Employment History\"..\"Emplyment Background\"....but I still believe \"Curriculum Vitae\" or \"Resumé\" might be better---if more details are to be included.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) ¿Cómo estás querido compa?
8 mins
  -> Muchos Thx compa del alma:-)))...muy bien...espero al igual que tú:-)))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional background


Explanation:
or professional record.
It's not "history" yet.
Background is very popular, but I see quit a few "professional record", especcialy in the academic field.

I'd say: check on Google
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark
9 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Years working" or "years in the workforce"


Explanation:
It depends on what exactly you are trying to convey. Here are some possibilies:

To refer to the number of years you have been working regardless of the position or the profession:

- years working
- years employed
- years in the workforce
- years of employment

To refer to the time spent working in a certan field or profession:

- years of experience

To refer to the time in a certain position:

- years in this position

To refer to the time spent with a specific employer:

- length of employment

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Exactly.Now I can go to bed.
Sorry for the others. It's my fault. My explanation isn't clear enough. T_T

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occupation


Explanation:
What kind of activity the individual has at the moment he is filling in that form. (to rent a house, to buy something on installment....)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1