KudoZ home » English » Other

skidder

English translation: yes


21:42 Mar 13, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: skidder
The use of skidder is generally limited to logging industry, right? In other word, is it a kind of tractor designed to move log, correct?
Thai Translation
English translation:yes
Explanation:
seems to be the general consensus on google, see these links.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
OK. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SkidderAntonio Costa
4yes
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
seems to be the general consensus on google, see these links.


    Reference: http://www.norwoodindustries.com/skidmate.htm
    Reference: http://www.workfutures.bc.ca/EN/def/occs/8421_e1.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 840
Grading comment
OK. Thank you.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Skidder


Explanation:
Skidders rubber-tired or crawler-mounted, are tractors used for several forestry applications. Section 3-40 of S.A.E. defines well these machines.

Do not confuse with skid steers which are quite another thing.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1