KudoZ home » English » Other

Please find words that have the same meaning with this words...

English translation: Primary thesis adviser


19:27 Mar 14, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Please find words that have the same meaning with this words...
"Thesis chief advisor"
In case a student have many professors as his/her thesis advisor. What do you call the head/principal/leader/chairperson/or whatever of his/her thesis advisors.
Thai Translation
English translation:Primary thesis adviser
Explanation:
Lead thesis adviser
Chair of the candidate's thesis advisory committee
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Primary thesis adviser
Marian Greenfield
4principal thesis advisor
Barbara Østergaard
4head of the (student's thesis) advisory board/committee/team
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primary thesis adviser


Explanation:
Lead thesis adviser
Chair of the candidate's thesis advisory committee

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
29 mins

neutral  Attila Piróth: `Advisor' is more frequent than `adviser'.
44 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of the (student's thesis) advisory board/committee/team


Explanation:
as a variant

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal thesis advisor


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12