KudoZ home » English » Other

Generation Y

English translation: Present teenagers = Generation Y = Echo Boomers = Millenium Generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Generation Y
English translation:Present teenagers = Generation Y = Echo Boomers = Millenium Generation
Entered by: Olga Simon

11:14 Mar 17, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
/ American Culture
English term or phrase: Generation Y
Use in describing American Culture
Yang JS
Present teenagers = Generation Y = Echo Boomers = Millenium Generation
Explanation:
Born during a baby bulge that demographers locate between 1979 and 1994, they are as young as five and as old as 20, with the largest slice still a decade away from adolescence. And at 60 million strong, more than three times the size of Generation X, they're the biggest thing to hit the American scene since the 72 million baby boomers. Still too young to have forged a name for themselves, they go by a host of taglines: Generation Y, Echo Boomers, or Millennium Generation.

www.businessweek.com/1999/99_07/b3616001.htm -

Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Present teenagers = Generation Y = Echo Boomers = Millenium Generation
Olga Simon
4see definitionwrtransco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see definition


Explanation:
NOUN: The generation following Generation X, especially people born in the United States and Canada from the early 1980s to the late 1990s.
ETYMOLOGY: Modeled on Generation X.


wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Present teenagers = Generation Y = Echo Boomers = Millenium Generation


Explanation:
Born during a baby bulge that demographers locate between 1979 and 1994, they are as young as five and as old as 20, with the largest slice still a decade away from adolescence. And at 60 million strong, more than three times the size of Generation X, they're the biggest thing to hit the American scene since the 72 million baby boomers. Still too young to have forged a name for themselves, they go by a host of taglines: Generation Y, Echo Boomers, or Millennium Generation.

www.businessweek.com/1999/99_07/b3616001.htm -




    www.businessweek.com/1999/99_07/b3616001.htm -
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: What comes after Z? Do we get another chance with A? What a pessimmistic bunch these writers are!
25 mins
  -> I hope we can start all over again with the "A"! Thank you!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  DTec: If 'X' means 'against' and 'Y' looks like a tick (meaning 'for') does it mean that this generation is more positive?… kidding :-)
2 hrs
  -> By the way interesting idea about a tick! Thanks, DTec!

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  athena22: Y[es]. Once again, I would recommend William Strauss' Generations for sorting out this issue!
6 hrs
  -> THank you

agree  Maria Knorr
5 days
  -> Thank you