KudoZ home » English » Other

as a means to

English translation: rules as a means of having peace


21:04 Mar 18, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ doubr
English term or phrase: as a means to
Is it correct to say:
"rules as a means to have peace?"

"Rules" in the plural?
Darc
English translation:rules as a means of having peace
Explanation:
The sentence you quoted ('rules as a means to have peace') is syntactically incorrect, at least in British English.

As already mentioned, it's also not very elegant. In that respect, my version is not a great improvement, but at least it answers your question.

HTH
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
It was hard to choose an answer since all of them (even the peer grades) helped me. I wish I could distribute the grade...
Thanks to all of you and I am sorry I had no more context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rules as a means of having peaceJohn Kinory
5 +2Yes but...
athena22
5"means"Andre Dalberto
5Yes . . .Michael Sebold
4yes, plural or third person verbKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, plural or third person verb


Explanation:
"rules" can either be used here as a verb, example "he/she/it rules as a means to have peace"

or as a plural of rule, example "they set up these rules as a means to have peace"

both valid

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes . . .


Explanation:
. . . depending on the context, which we would all appreciate more of!
;-)

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Rules as a means to have context???
3 mins

disagree  Chris Rowson: Rules as a means to speak proper.
25 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes but...


Explanation:
it is pretty inelegant. If we had more context, we could help you make it sound
more "right."

One possible suggestion out of many that might work: "rules as a means towards peace"

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: That sounds better already.
4 mins
  -> THx!

agree  Berni Armstrong: rules as a means to ensure peace... would be the usual phrase, I believe.
18 mins
  -> That one would be lovely too!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rules as a means of having peace


Explanation:
The sentence you quoted ('rules as a means to have peace') is syntactically incorrect, at least in British English.

As already mentioned, it's also not very elegant. In that respect, my version is not a great improvement, but at least it answers your question.

HTH


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
It was hard to choose an answer since all of them (even the peer grades) helped me. I wish I could distribute the grade...
Thanks to all of you and I am sorry I had no more context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I agree with everything John says here. Also with Athena and her comment that with more context we could improve it. (She always was a wise bird. :-)
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"means"


Explanation:
Sure it can be used that way.
"as a means of getting sth" = "as a way of getting sth".

Andre Dalberto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese