KudoZ home » English » Other

cook's headgear

English translation: chef's hat


13:43 Mar 19, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cook's headgear
What do you call a headgear for a cook. It's usally white,made of cloth, which used to prevent bacteria from his/her hair falling in the food.
RT
English translation:chef's hat
Explanation:
It's called a chef's hat.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14chef's hat
pschmitt
5chef's cap
Barbara Østergaard
4 +1Toque
edlih_be
4 +1chef's hat (not toque)keiva
1hair netRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
chef's hat


Explanation:
It's called a chef's hat.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
13 mins

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
19 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
54 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
56 mins

agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: that is what we call it in the USA
1 hr

agree  Barbara Østergaard
1 hr

agree  Ang
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory
20 hrs

agree  ingot: ....yes,but does his head go all the way to the top? :-))
2 days11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Toque


Explanation:
Also called a chef's hat, as suggested above.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legend has it that the chef\'s high position entitled him to wear a \"crown\" of sorts, in the same shape as the king\'s, though made out of cloth and without all of those bothersome jewels. The crown-shaped ribs of the royal headdress became the pleats of the toque, originally sewn, and later stiffened with starch.

http://www.straightdope.com/mailbag/mchefhat.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that the more commonly used term is \'chef\'s hat\' but the correct term, which is used by a lot of chefs, is \'torque\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minus the \'r\' of course

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ang: interesting!
2 hrs
  -> Interesting, and true.

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup - http://www.hatcenter.com/asp/alphabet.asp?letter=PT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael. Finally, someone who's looked the word up.

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
3 hrs
  -> thank you Margaret.

disagree  John Kinory: Not in current English.
20 hrs
  -> Although a French word, it IS used in current English

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hair net


Explanation:
another possibility

US regulations require hairnets (for hair below ear) except in gourmet restaurants

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: A hair net made of white cloth?
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chef's cap


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Good luck!

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chef's hat (not toque)


Explanation:
Toque is the FRENCH word for a chef's hat. However, in english toque does not have that meaning, but rather means a woman's small, brimless, close-fitting hat. (see english dictionary cited below)

A previous response cited http://www.hatcenter.com/asp/alphabet.asp?letter=PT. That site makes this same distinction between the french and english meanings of "toque".

The "chefshat" site listed below offers both english and french versions. It uses the term "chef's hat" in the english version, and "toque" in the french version.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/54/T0275400.html
    Reference: http://www.chefshat.ca/
keiva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
12 hrs