KudoZ home » English » Other

Rubik Cube

English translation: Rubik's cube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rubik Cube
English translation:Rubik's cube
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:31 Mar 23, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
/ game
English term or phrase: Rubik Cube
To all the nice people who answered to my question on the pronunciation of "rubik", I want to thank you all.

Fortunately, I didn't get to read the last response, which was the reason why my question was suppressed.

Unfortunately, I couldn't get to award points because of that, but I want to thank you all again, especially the hungarian person whose opinion was a nice thing to read for all of us.

Thanks again! And see you some other time.

Regards,
Nat
Nat
You can now grade your question 'Rubik's cube'
Explanation:
Dear Nat,

Being a moderator, I could unsquash your squashed, very interesting pronounciation question.

So if he does not detct it you can thank them all in your grading comment. You have my permission to mention me as
'unsquasher'

Best regards

Mats Wiman
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Dear all,

First of all, I would like to thank Mats Wiman for unsquashing my question and giving me the possibility of deciding what to do with it.

Second of all, I chose Csaba Ban's answer not only because he provided the English (mis)pronunciation - which was what I needed - but also because he cited the source of the phonetics information. But what I liked most of Csaba Ban's answer was his last paragraph, which I am personally going to cite when teaching my ESL students. I recommend you all to read it.

Once more, I want to thank you all for taking the time. I'll take into account Attila's pronunciation option if I happen to be in Hungary and if I happen to mention Rubik's Cube while visiting that surely wonderful country.

Thanks again a million times and see you some other time!
Regards,
Nat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7You can now grade your question 'Rubik's cube'
Mats Wiman
5 +1If you are still in doubt ....
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
You can now grade your question 'Rubik's cube'


Explanation:
Dear Nat,

Being a moderator, I could unsquash your squashed, very interesting pronounciation question.

So if he does not detct it you can thank them all in your grading comment. You have my permission to mention me as
'unsquasher'

Best regards

Mats Wiman

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Dear all,

First of all, I would like to thank Mats Wiman for unsquashing my question and giving me the possibility of deciding what to do with it.

Second of all, I chose Csaba Ban's answer not only because he provided the English (mis)pronunciation - which was what I needed - but also because he cited the source of the phonetics information. But what I liked most of Csaba Ban's answer was his last paragraph, which I am personally going to cite when teaching my ESL students. I recommend you all to read it.

Once more, I want to thank you all for taking the time. I'll take into account Attila's pronunciation option if I happen to be in Hungary and if I happen to mention Rubik's Cube while visiting that surely wonderful country.

Thanks again a million times and see you some other time!
Regards,
Nat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You deserve KudoZ for this one!
22 mins

agree  Olga Simon: Thank you, Mats!
3 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca: was it squashed again? I can't find it...
3 hrs

agree  Christina Clark: Good on you, Mats! I felt so sorry for Nat not knowing he was opening Pandora's box with his simple but relevant question.
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt: Who squashed it in the first place and why?
6 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Good thinking, Mats.
6 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: oh, goody! sane minds prevail, coolness rules! who squashed it? oh, let me guess...
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you are still in doubt ....


Explanation:
Dear Nat,

If you are still in doubt, please repost the question under "Hungarian (monolingual)" [Hungarian > Hungarian]!

Best regards,

Sven.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Good idea!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!