KudoZ home » English » Other

Restrict

English translation: This sounds like a translation of


21:15 Mar 23, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Restrict
RESTRICTED USE PESTICIDE
(FOR GROUND AND SURFACE WATER CONCERNS)
Please explain the words "restricted" and "concerns"clearly.
What do they mean?
Amia
English translation:This sounds like a translation of
Explanation:
a translation, a little bit. Everyone above is correct, but I thought I'd give you a fuller explanation.

"Restricted use" should be hypenated, in terms of normal "non-instruction" grammar. In other words, this is a pesticide whose use should be restricted, e.g., a restricted-use pesticide.

Its use is restricted for, e.g., due to concerns/fear of the possibility that the ground and surface water will become contaminated by it.

In other words: This pesticide is only to be used in situations where there is no possibility of that it may come into contact with ground or surface water...

HTH
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This sounds like a translation of
athena22
5 +2If you deviate from the instructions you may be liable for damages caused.
Sven Petersson
4 +2restricted = limited / concerns = in relation to ground or surface water
swisstell
5Restrict : exclusive Concern = certain to be harmfulAntonio Costa
4 +1For use only by a certified pesticide applicator, due to possible water-contaminationlkeiva
4Restricted = limited = be careful with this, Concerns = organisationsChris Rowson
3Limited use of pesticide, concerning the ground and surface water.Lilian Vardanyan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restricted = limited / concerns = in relation to ground or surface water


Explanation:
concern = worry, but in this context you cannot make a direct translation, hence my suggestion as above

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
16 mins
  -> thank you, Atacama!

agree  John Kinory: Took me a while to decide that this is correct (it's this **** 'concerns'), but better late than never :-)
23 hrs
  -> better late than never. Thanks, John.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If you deviate from the instructions you may be liable for damages caused.


Explanation:
"Restrict" means "If you deviate from the instructions you may be liable for damages caused!".

It is an attempt by the manufacturers lawyers to protect the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 21:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo, please read: \"manufacturer\'s\"


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: restricted could be = confined
31 mins
  -> Yes, I think you may be right!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Restrict : exclusive Concern = certain to be harmful


Explanation:
It is a product that must be specifically used and must not get in contact with the rround and water as it is certain to be harmfull to humans aand aninimals.

The reason is clear: it is a PESTICIDE, a posion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 22:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the source:

My semi-geriatric brain.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This sounds like a translation of


Explanation:
a translation, a little bit. Everyone above is correct, but I thought I'd give you a fuller explanation.

"Restricted use" should be hypenated, in terms of normal "non-instruction" grammar. In other words, this is a pesticide whose use should be restricted, e.g., a restricted-use pesticide.

Its use is restricted for, e.g., due to concerns/fear of the possibility that the ground and surface water will become contaminated by it.

In other words: This pesticide is only to be used in situations where there is no possibility of that it may come into contact with ground or surface water...

HTH

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Not sure about 'a little bit', but certainly doesn't sound like an original English text [S]. 'Concerns', indeed ... :-)
56 mins
  -> :)...I've worked on my share of pseudo-whatever-language multiply-translated instruction manuals in my time...

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  xxxivw
1 day3 hrs
  -> :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restricted = limited = be careful with this, Concerns = organisations


Explanation:
Restricted as said from answer 1. But does concerns mean here organsations/companies who might use it? And it is to be restricted to such organisations?

I am not certain of this, but it seems to me a possibility that this is meant.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: I see where you are coming from - I wondered, too. But then the sentence is even more poorly written, and it doesn't seem to fit, somehow.
9 hrs
  -> It´s just a possibility, one would need to see more to know. It´s no sentence.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For use only by a certified pesticide applicator, due to possible water-contaminationl


Explanation:
United States Environmental Protection Agency: "The "Restricted Use" classification restricts a product, or its uses, to use by a certificated pesticide applicator or under the direct supervision of a certified applicator. (For detailed information on the "Restricted Use" Classification, consult 40 CFR Subpart I, 152.160)"

University of Minnesota Report, under heading titled "GROUND AND SURFACE WATER CONCERNS": "The potential for ground and surface water pollution with pesticides is a growing concern in Minnesota."

links provided below


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/opppmsd1/RestProd/
    Reference: http://www.extension.umn.edu/distribution/cropsystems/DC3157...
keiva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxivw
2 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Who says this is EPA? In the UK, 'restricted' has no such meaning (see e-rich).
19 hrs

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Limited use of pesticide, concerning the ground and surface water.


Explanation:
This limit of use concerns the ground and surface water. This is my perception.

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece