KudoZ home » English » Other

Drift

English translation: runoff = overflow of fluid from a container / rainfall not absorbed by soil


21:18 Mar 23, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Drift
Runoff and drift from treated areas may be hazardous
What does runoff and drift mean?
Amia
English translation:runoff = overflow of fluid from a container / rainfall not absorbed by soil
Explanation:
dirft = float or wash of a material.
More context would help to narrow it down.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6runoff = overflow of fluid from a container / rainfall not absorbed by soil
swisstell
4 +4See explanation
Kim Metzger
5pushed away/ deviateAntonio Costa
4taken by water eg rain (runoff) or by air (drift)Herolles
5 -1carried by the wind
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
runoff = overflow of fluid from a container / rainfall not absorbed by soil


Explanation:
dirft = float or wash of a material.
More context would help to narrow it down.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
12 mins
  -> thank you, Gayle!

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr
  -> thank you, margaretla!

agree  John Kinory
3 hrs
  -> thanks John. Working late?

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Rita!

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see http://www.epa.gov/espp/how-to.htm#runoff !
10 hrs
  -> seems to me that disagreeing is your main purpose in life. A simple matter like this translation does not necessarily required tons of reference material. Common sense can do. And I have quite a few peers to support me. ("thank y'all, guys"! - FL says)

agree  Sue Goldian
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Sue!

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you too, Werner!

agree  xxxivw
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you. Eat your heart out, Sven.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explanation


Explanation:
These terms are usually used in connection with stormwater management.

Runoff
Drainage or flood discharge that leaves an area as surface flow or as pipeline flow
Drift
Weather conditions can adversely affect the efficacy of chemical treatments. During the application of pesticides, the wind velocity should be less than 5 miles per hour to avoid unnecessary drift onto non-target sites. If it is raining or about to rain, pesticide applications should be re-scheduled to avoid unnecessary runoff. And importantly, during applications, chemicals should never be applied to the point of runoff.





    Reference: http://www.uos.harvard.edu/ehs/pes_sto.shtml
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see http://www.epa.gov/espp/how-to.htm#runoff !
9 hrs
  -> I don't see what you're disagreeing with.

agree  Sue Goldian
16 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Don't take it to heart; Sven's been a really foul mood for months.
1 day4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day4 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
3 days14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carried by the wind


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 07:28:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From EPA (United States Environmental Protection Agency) at http://www.epa.gov/espp/how-to.htm#runoff :
\"Reducing Runoff and Drift
Careful use of pesticides can diminish harm to the environment and reduce exposure of endangered and threatened species to pesticides. Using pesticide runoff and drift measures may be helpful in keeping more of the applied pesticide on the field and may also lower your costs of pesticides.
Runoff
Where possible, use methods which reduce soil erosion, such as limited till and contour plowing; these methods also reduce pesticide runoff.
Where feasible, use application techniques such as T-banding and in-furrow techniques which incorporate the pesticide into the soil.
Pesticides with ground water warning labels are more likely to enter the ground and surface water than those without such warnings. When possible, use a pesticide that does not contain a ground water warning.
Keep informed about changing weather conditions, and try to avoid pesticide application when heavy rainfall is expected.
Drift
Wind direction, speed and evaporation are important factors in reducing drift. Most importantly, pesticides should be applied when the wind direction is away from areas of concern; try to avoid application during periods of high winds. Avoiding application during the hottest part of the day, when evaporation is highest, will further reduce drift.
When high winds and excessive evaporation are not present, a drift retardant may be useful for aerial applications.
Using the largest droplet size compatible with the pesticide coverage will reduce drift. Typically, higher spray volumes will also result in less drift.\"
Q.E.D.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: See Kim and e-rich; also from my geography studies.
2 hrs
  -> Dear John, please put your brain in gear before touching the keyboard!

agree  edlih_be
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Sue Goldian: Your answer to John was rude and uncalled-for. Perhaps you should put your MANNERS in gear before touching the keyboard. The answers given by Kim and e-rich are correct. Yours is not.
16 hrs
  -> I seriously doubt that the United States Environmental Protection Agency is wrong and e-rich is right. Why does he not support his answer with any reference? Yes, my answer to John was rude. It was meant to be rude.

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I really don't care whether you're right or e-rich, but this language of yours and constant personal attacks must stop - or be prepared to be removed.
1 day3 hrs
  -> By whom? By you?

agree  Tatiana Neroni: "Carried by the wind" is correct.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pushed away/ deviate


Explanation:
I think it is better than "Gone with the Wind"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken by water eg rain (runoff) or by air (drift)


Explanation:
Although I am sure all the other answers are technically correct, this is the most simple translation I could find.

Herolles
France