KudoZ home » English » Other

Joe Toye Day

English translation: ....


22:14 Mar 23, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Joe Toye Day
American soidier in WWII:"Hey, guys, I'm glad I'm goin' to
Europe.
Roosevelt
changes Thanksgiving to Joe
Toye Day, and pays me ten
grand a year for the rest of my
fuckin' life.
Biliarsky
English translation:....
Explanation:
As I understand from the excerpt below, Joe Toye is a name of the guy and he is just kidding:

September 6, 1943
Brooklyn Naval Shipyard
(The Camera fades from black to a massive shot of men and material being, loaded on Ships. Bells ring, horns blow, the sound of the crowd and cranes and everything else are heard. There's endless columns of soldiers in full gear boarding and even a jeep being hoisted up. During this shot, Sobel's voice over is also heard, reading a letter to the parents of the his soldiers.)

Sobel: Dear Sir or Madame. Soon your son will drop from the sky to engage the enemy. Your frequent letters of love and encouragement will arm him with a fighting heart; With that he can not fail, but win glory for himself, make you proud of him, and his country ever grateful for his service and it's hour of need. Signed: Herbert M. Sobel, Captain, Commanding.

(There is a slow sweeping shot of the men as they stand on the boat as it passes the Statue of Liberty at dusk. The next shot we see is the inside of the troop compartment. Rows and rows of cots, five cots high and pleny of soldiers talking, reading, playing cards, walking around.)

Muck: (walking through traffic with Penkala(?) Right now, some lucky bastard's headed for the South Pacific. He'll get billeted on some tropical island...lay under a palm tree with six naked native girls...helping him cut up coconuts so he can feed it to the flamingos...

Daminguez: (to Skinny as Muck walks by) Flamingo's are mean...they bite.

Sisk: So do the naked native girls.

Perco: With any luck.

(elsewhere on the ship)
Toye: Hey guys, I'm glad I'm going to Europe. Hitler gets one of these (brandishing a knife)across the windpipe, Roosevelt changes Thanksgiving to Joe Toye Day and pays me ten grand a year for the rest of my fu(kin' life.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Ñïîñèáî áîëøîå! You were very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3....xxxxeni
5Joe Toye is a character in Spielberg's "Band of Brothers"
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5Joe Toye Day
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
....


Explanation:
As I understand from the excerpt below, Joe Toye is a name of the guy and he is just kidding:

September 6, 1943
Brooklyn Naval Shipyard
(The Camera fades from black to a massive shot of men and material being, loaded on Ships. Bells ring, horns blow, the sound of the crowd and cranes and everything else are heard. There's endless columns of soldiers in full gear boarding and even a jeep being hoisted up. During this shot, Sobel's voice over is also heard, reading a letter to the parents of the his soldiers.)

Sobel: Dear Sir or Madame. Soon your son will drop from the sky to engage the enemy. Your frequent letters of love and encouragement will arm him with a fighting heart; With that he can not fail, but win glory for himself, make you proud of him, and his country ever grateful for his service and it's hour of need. Signed: Herbert M. Sobel, Captain, Commanding.

(There is a slow sweeping shot of the men as they stand on the boat as it passes the Statue of Liberty at dusk. The next shot we see is the inside of the troop compartment. Rows and rows of cots, five cots high and pleny of soldiers talking, reading, playing cards, walking around.)

Muck: (walking through traffic with Penkala(?) Right now, some lucky bastard's headed for the South Pacific. He'll get billeted on some tropical island...lay under a palm tree with six naked native girls...helping him cut up coconuts so he can feed it to the flamingos...

Daminguez: (to Skinny as Muck walks by) Flamingo's are mean...they bite.

Sisk: So do the naked native girls.

Perco: With any luck.

(elsewhere on the ship)
Toye: Hey guys, I'm glad I'm going to Europe. Hitler gets one of these (brandishing a knife)across the windpipe, Roosevelt changes Thanksgiving to Joe Toye Day and pays me ten grand a year for the rest of my fu(kin' life.



    Reference: http://www.spielberg-dreamworks.com/talkback/showthread.php?...
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Ñïîñèáî áîëøîå! You were very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Nice digging! So comforting to have some context!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natasha!

agree  Chris Rowson: I think Joe was deadly serious, though! :-)
5 hrs
  -> Yeah, maybe :)

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Wow!
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joe Toye Day


Explanation:
Sorry for my answer above. I didn't realize that this was English monolinual; I usually do Portuguese.

Here Joe is saying that they should name a day in his own honour - Joe Toye Day!



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joe Toye is a character in Spielberg's "Band of Brothers"


Explanation:
September 6, 1943
Brooklyn Naval Shipyard
(The Camera fades from black to a massive shot of men and material being, loaded on Ships. Bells ring, horns blow, the sound of the crowd and cranes and everything else are heard. There's endless columns of soldiers in full gear boarding and even a jeep being hoisted up. During this shot, Sobel's voice over is also heard, reading a letter to the parents of the his soldiers.)

Sobel: Dear Sir or Madame. Soon your son will drop from the sky to engage the enemy. Your frequent letters of love and encouragement will arm him with a fighting heart; With that he can not fail, but win glory for himself, make you proud of him, and his country ever grateful for his service and it's hour of need. Signed: Herbert M. Sobel, Captain, Commanding.

(There is a slow sweeping shot of the men as they stand on the boat as it passes the Statue of Liberty at dusk. The next shot we see is the inside of the troop compartment. Rows and rows of cots, five cots high and pleny of soldiers talking, reading, playing cards, walking around.)

Muck: (walking through traffic with Penkala(?) Right now, some lucky bastard's headed for the South Pacific. He'll get billeted on some tropical island...lay under a palm tree with six naked native girls...helping him cut up coconuts so he can feed it to the flamingos...

Daminguez: (to Skinny as Muck walks by) Flamingo's are mean...they bite.

Sisk: So do the naked native girls.

Perco: With any luck.

(elsewhere on the ship)
Toye: Hey guys, I'm glad I'm going to Europe. Hitler gets one of these (brandishing a knife)across the windpipe, Roosevelt changes Thanksgiving to Joe Toye Day and pays me ten grand a year for the rest of my fu(kin' life.

A scene from Tom Hanks and Steven Spielberg's - "Band of Brothers"


    Reference: http://www.spielberg-dreamworks.com/talkback/printthread.php...
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Bearden: Dear Daniela, wasn't this same piece already quoted in Ksenia's answer?
41 mins