KudoZ home » English » Other

hyphens

English translation: per-form-ance/train-ee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hyphens
English translation:per-form-ance/train-ee
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:57 Mar 25, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
/ orthography
English term or phrase: hyphens
Can you sepparate words such as "performance" or "trainees" in the following way with hyphens? (I'm not sure); is it better not to use hyphens?:

perform-
ance;
traine-
es

Thank you.
Elena Miguel
Spain
per-form-ance/train-ee
Explanation:
A good English dictionary always shows you where to hyphenate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 09:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I never use hyphens when using a wordprocessor.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, my idea was to avoid breaking syllables where possible, but yesterday I was sent a text that made my doubt.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11per-form-ance/train-ee
Kim Metzger
4 +2short answer is No
Margaret Lagoyianni
5per.for.mance; train.ees
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
per-form-ance/train-ee


Explanation:
A good English dictionary always shows you where to hyphenate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 09:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I never use hyphens when using a wordprocessor.


    Merriam Webster's Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thank you, my idea was to avoid breaking syllables where possible, but yesterday I was sent a text that made my doubt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I never use them either, since editors have the wordwrapping function
10 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: Always check where to separate as there are rules as John says
11 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: as they others have said, never use hyphens in non-compound words, because they are distinctly ugly and your word-wrap (you see?) function will probably deal with broken words anyway
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: Agree with Kim & with comments on his answer.
1 hr

agree  Theodore Fink
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: avoid breaking words when possible, if necessary, break strictly by syllables (eg, traine-es is definitely not possible) check dictionary, the rules are too many to learn, but the main rule is avoid.
5 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Could not go higher than 'agree' but do not hyphenate any more.
7 hrs

agree  athena22: Yes to all comments.
8 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per.for.mance; train.ees


Explanation:
As given by Webster's 9th Collegiate Dictionary.
The second looks a tiny bit weird; unless really necessary, I would avoid that one. The first one is perfectly OK.
Some word processors (eg LaTex) are very good in hyphenation. Their typographical unit is the paragraph (and not the line, like for Word), which offers a higher-standard layout.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 184

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short answer is No


Explanation:
I agree with Kim's answer as above but wrote in John by mistake - apologies

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Knorr
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory: I forgive you :-) ... and agree completely
7 hrs