KudoZ home » English » Other

countersign

English translation: signed by the same person


22:23 Mar 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: countersign
All traveller check have to be signed twice (signed and countersigned)
1. Who will countersign the document? The same person?
2. What is traveler check?
Mc
English translation:signed by the same person
Explanation:
Traveler's check - most famous are American Express - sight draft issued through banks acting as sales agents or sold directly to the public. The purchaser pays for the checks in advance and signs the drafts twice - once when order the drafts and once when cashing them... From Barron's banking dictionary. There's a signature top left for the signature and bottom right for the countersignature
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7signed by the same person
Marian Greenfield
41. Yes, the same person. 2. ...Jacek Krankowski
4add a signature to the check that is already signed
Kim Metzger
4yesMichael Sebold
4 -1Traveller's checks have to be signed by yourself and another person to confirm that it is valid.
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
signed by the same person


Explanation:
Traveler's check - most famous are American Express - sight draft issued through banks acting as sales agents or sold directly to the public. The purchaser pays for the checks in advance and signs the drafts twice - once when order the drafts and once when cashing them... From Barron's banking dictionary. There's a signature top left for the signature and bottom right for the countersignature


    Barron's and 19 years at JP Morgan
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, the first traveller's cheque was invented by Thomas Cook!
1 min

agree  Michael Sebold: Just a bit too fast for me . . .
2 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 mins

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 hrs

agree  RHELLER
14 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 days22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
They are like cashier's cheques - you sign them when you get them at the bank, and then you sign them when you cash them in (the same person signs).




Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add a signature to the check that is already signed


Explanation:
Yes, the same person who signs the check the first time signs it again when he cashes it.
A traveler's check is bought at a bank for example. You might pay $26.00 for a $25.00 check. The purpose of signing it in the bank is that if you lose it, no one else can get the money because the second signature (counter signature) has to be the same as the first signature.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. Yes, the same person. 2. ...


Explanation:
Travelers\' checks are the most practical and safe instrument of money preservation during the trips. In all countries travelers\' checks are exchanged quickly and easily for cash denominated in local currency. In the USA travelers\' checks are accepted on equal terms with cash. Hotels, shops and restaurants of many countries accept travelers\' checks as a payment instrument and hand out balance of funds in the national currency.
Travelers\' checks are easy in usage: there is no need to open a bank account because it is enough to sign each check the moment you purchase it and to sign it when you pay by check in the presence of a person in charge of it.
http://www.eximb.com.ua/en/service/cash/check.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Traveller's checks have to be signed by yourself and another person to confirm that it is valid.


Explanation:
A counter signature is usually provided by the issuing bank.
A traveller's check (cheque in BE) is purchased from a bank before leaving the country and can be exchanged for foreign currency in the destination country. People often prefer to use this method as it is more secure.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore this answer please. It would appear that the same person countersigns - apologies!

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: no, it's signed twice by the buyer, upon buying the check and upon using it
10 mins