KudoZ home » English » Other

line ministeries

English translation: vakdepartementen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line ministries
English translation:vakdepartementen
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

10:32 Mar 28, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
/ developmental assistance
English term or phrase: line ministeries
I already asked this on en > du , but while getting some interesting suggestions for which I'm grateful, I still don't feel that I really know what 'line ministeries' are. From internet search it seems that 'line ministeries' (written like this) are connected to Southern Africa and South East Asia. Further context: review of a NGO. Thanks, Elisabeth & Nikolaus
Elisabeth Ghysels
specialised ministries coming under an umbrella ministry
Explanation:
I found the short definition above on the European Council's Terminological Information System (url below).

As far as I can tell (and I'm not really sure), they seem to be divisions/departments within "regular" ministries (Ministry of Agriculture, for ex.) that are often more directly placed in charge of aid programs/funds (or at least that would be the how and why of their contacts with NGOs)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 11:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS the TIS gives a Dutch translation of the term (vakministerie; vakdepartement) and an explanation (ministerie waarvan de minister zich bezighoudt met vaktechnische zaken en niet met politiek beleid (Van Dale).) --not that I have the slightest clue what the Dutch means ;-)
Selected response from:

LAC
United States
Grading comment
great help, great link. Thanks. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4line ministries (a possible explanation)
R. A. Stegemann
3Miinistro em cargo de linha
mary bueno
3specialised ministries coming under an umbrella ministryLAC


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialised ministries coming under an umbrella ministry


Explanation:
I found the short definition above on the European Council's Terminological Information System (url below).

As far as I can tell (and I'm not really sure), they seem to be divisions/departments within "regular" ministries (Ministry of Agriculture, for ex.) that are often more directly placed in charge of aid programs/funds (or at least that would be the how and why of their contacts with NGOs)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 11:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS the TIS gives a Dutch translation of the term (vakministerie; vakdepartement) and an explanation (ministerie waarvan de minister zich bezighoudt met vaktechnische zaken en niet met politiek beleid (Van Dale).) --not that I have the slightest clue what the Dutch means ;-)


    Reference: http://tis.consilium.eu.int/utfwebtis/frames/introfsEN.htm
LAC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
great help, great link. Thanks. Thanks to all.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line ministries (a possible explanation)


Explanation:
The "line ministries" might also refer to those ministries that are active on the front lines of a particular problem -- e.g. poverty alleviation, environmental preservation, etc.

No special subdivision is required -- simply a direct and active role in a particular problem area.

Without greater context I cannot be of further help.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Miinistro em cargo de linha


Explanation:
Um ministro cujo trabalho seja de linha e não de staff, ou melhor, um ministro executivo, diferente de um ministro que atue junto ao presidente como seu assessor ( por exemplo o porta-voz do governo).

mary bueno