KudoZ home » English » Other

traductology

English translation: an ugly coinage that would be better translated as "Translation Studies" or "Tr. Sciences"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traductology
English translation:an ugly coinage that would be better translated as "Translation Studies" or "Tr. Sciences"
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

08:34 Apr 3, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
/ Translation Sciences
English term or phrase: traductology
Hi all,

A real English/English question for a change ;-)

Is the above a real word in English or a mere coinage from French or Spanish?

There are 43 hits for it on Google - but all to French or Spanish sites.

Is there a single English word describing the Art/Science of Translation?
Berni Armstrong
translation studies
Explanation:
I also found a few UK hits on Google and one Canadian one. Most were French, Spanish, Greek etc. though! I would say translation studies or something like that myself. I don't think there is any other single word in English to describe this.

HTH

Sheila




The School of Language, Linguistics and Translation Studies
School of Language, Linguistics and Translation Studies, UEA logo. ...
www.uea.ac.uk/llt/ - 17k - 01 Apr 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.mun.ca/research/publications/arts/spanfren01.html


HARE, John Associate professor
Keywords
• Renaissance; France; Montaigne
Current research
• Intermediate and advanced French grammar; traductology
Past research
• Language teaching methodology
• The Songe sequence of Joachim du Bellay
• Delvaille's Histoire de L'idée du progrès
 
Memorial University of Newfoundland

Konferenser andra halvåret 2002
... the current state of the art and determining standards of ... Topics: Translation Studies
(Traductology) LSP - Terminology Literary Translation Didactics ...
lisa.tolk.su.se/0207-12.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

See your message here...LINGUIST List 13.208: Theoretical Ling, Translation
... and prospects Thessaloniki, 27-29 September 2002 Topics Translation Studies (Traductology)
Didactics and Translation LSP - Terminology New Technologies and ...
www.linguistlist.org/issues/13/13-208.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Problematique English
... disciplines in the field of translation and translation studies (traductology), in
addition to looking at the act of translation itself, currently riding high ...
www.arts.usyd.edu.au/Arts/departs/moderngreek/Problematique... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
trad2002en
... Topics. Translation Studies (Traductology) LSP - Terminology
Literary Translation Didactics and Translation. ...
www.frl.auth.gr/Translation/trad2002en.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[Agor] Vabilo na simpozij
... analysis of various disciplines in the field of translation and translation studies
(traductology), in addition to looking at the act of translation itself ...
mailman.ijs.si/pipermail/agor/2001/000110.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
I am going to join Cecilia's Boycott (or Girlcott? Parrotcott? ;-)

Let us, here at Proz, do what we can to sink these awful coinages. Spanish University pages seem especially full of ugly "transliterations" like this one. Probably some bad translator "transliterated" these terms some time back and, thanks to web searches, they have been repeated and given a legitimacy that they really do not deserve.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3translation studies
Sheila Hardie
4 +2translatology
Mary Worby
4 +2found this on Yahoo along with several other references. Refers to areas of translation studies.
Margaret Lagoyianni
4translation studiesjavit4
4NOT AN ANSWER
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
translatology


Explanation:
Yuk!

If you believe Google then it exists. Gets a few hundred hits worldwide and 40-odd on UK-based sites.

But it is utterly horribly. I'd stick with 'translation science/studies'.

FWIW

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'utterly horribly\', huh? well, you know what I mean! (-:


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=translatology&btnG=Go...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I find it utterly horribly too, Mary:)
11 mins
  -> Maybe that's a linguistic innovation I could come to live with! I shall endevour to get 'utterly horribly' accepted into the English language! But maybe not today (-:

neutral  Chris Rowson: Me too. I don´t care if they have occasionally been used, I would not like to encourage the further use of either "traductology" or "translatology". I love innovation in language, but not these! :-)
20 mins
  -> Indeed ... I did say I wouldn't use them! You can take this language development thing too far!

agree  John Kinory: I agree with all of the above, incl. (or: especially) utterly horribly. Give the woman douze pointies!
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
translation studies


Explanation:
I also found a few UK hits on Google and one Canadian one. Most were French, Spanish, Greek etc. though! I would say translation studies or something like that myself. I don't think there is any other single word in English to describe this.

HTH

Sheila




The School of Language, Linguistics and Translation Studies
School of Language, Linguistics and Translation Studies, UEA logo. ...
www.uea.ac.uk/llt/ - 17k - 01 Apr 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.mun.ca/research/publications/arts/spanfren01.html


HARE, John Associate professor
Keywords
• Renaissance; France; Montaigne
Current research
• Intermediate and advanced French grammar; traductology
Past research
• Language teaching methodology
• The Songe sequence of Joachim du Bellay
• Delvaille's Histoire de L'idée du progrès
 
Memorial University of Newfoundland

Konferenser andra halvåret 2002
... the current state of the art and determining standards of ... Topics: Translation Studies
(Traductology) LSP - Terminology Literary Translation Didactics ...
lisa.tolk.su.se/0207-12.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

See your message here...LINGUIST List 13.208: Theoretical Ling, Translation
... and prospects Thessaloniki, 27-29 September 2002 Topics Translation Studies (Traductology)
Didactics and Translation LSP - Terminology New Technologies and ...
www.linguistlist.org/issues/13/13-208.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Problematique English
... disciplines in the field of translation and translation studies (traductology), in
addition to looking at the act of translation itself, currently riding high ...
www.arts.usyd.edu.au/Arts/departs/moderngreek/Problematique... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
trad2002en
... Topics. Translation Studies (Traductology) LSP - Terminology
Literary Translation Didactics and Translation. ...
www.frl.auth.gr/Translation/trad2002en.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[Agor] Vabilo na simpozij
... analysis of various disciplines in the field of translation and translation studies
(traductology), in addition to looking at the act of translation itself ...
mailman.ijs.si/pipermail/agor/2001/000110.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
I am going to join Cecilia's Boycott (or Girlcott? Parrotcott? ;-)

Let us, here at Proz, do what we can to sink these awful coinages. Spanish University pages seem especially full of ugly "transliterations" like this one. Probably some bad translator "transliterated" these terms some time back and, thanks to web searches, they have been repeated and given a legitimacy that they really do not deserve.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "Translation Studies" or "Translation Science" strike me as good English, and reflect "Traductology".
11 mins
  -> yes, and sound a lot nicer too - at least to me!:)

agree  Elvira Stoianov: In Romanian we called it traductologie at College, but the English course was called "Translation studies"
1 hr
  -> that's a good point - and interesting they didn't try to call it 'traductology' :)

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cecilia;)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
found this on Yahoo along with several other references. Refers to areas of translation studies.


Explanation:
Traduire au XXIème siècle: tendances et perspectives"
"Translating in the XXI century: trends and prospects"

In the current climate of linguistic/cultural exchange and European integration,
translation is becoming a wide-ranging activity.

The conference aims to further the fruitful analysis of various disciplines in the field of
translation and translation studies (traductology), in addition to looking at the act of
translation itself, currently riding high on the wave of new technologies.

New ideas aired during the Tunis conference in September 2000 have broadened the scope
for debate between linguists, traductologists and translators in today's trends and made it
possible to determine individual approaches to the following topics:

Translation Studies (Traductology)
New Technologies and




    Reference: http://www.arts.usyd.edu.au/
Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. For my preference, without "(traductology)", so as to allow this term to sink into the oblivion it deserves.
10 mins

agree  John Kinory: I would say, '...so richly deserves'. I think, however, they are suggesting that traductologists are those who study translation (without being practitioners??? Double-yuk!).
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT AN ANSWER


Explanation:
I simply don't know how else to agree with John on all his points (let the term sink into oblivion - BOYCOTT!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 10:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esp. about people who study translation without translating (like linguists who study languages without speaking them).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

4487 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translation studies


Explanation:
From what I've researched (I'm doing an essay about the subject), there's no exact term in English for the word. In Canada, it's used "translatology", in Germany "Translation Studies" and the term in spanish is "Traductologia." But, I've seen plenty of English websites that have adopted the use of "Translation Studies" or "Theory of Translation."

javit4
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish