ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

Fruits starting with a "d"

English translation: dewberries

13:53 Apr 3, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Fruits starting with a "d"
My son, David, needs to come up with a few words starting with the initial of his name, D. We're out of ideas for the "fruits" department.

Any suggestions?

Thank you!!!!!
xxxElena Sgarbo
English translation:dewberries
Explanation:
Hi Elena!

Something like a black raspberry. I'd have to agree that dates are a bit more common. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 14:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, Elena, how can we forget the DURIAN, that special fruit from India! Those who eat it say it\'s almost like Nirvana!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, William!! David sort of knew about dates already, and your 2 suggestions are great!

I'd love to be able to reward everyone for being so creative and helpful... this "lesson brought by the letter D", Sesame Street style, as Chicago says, has been quite refreshing for me! Antonio, the variety of fruits you provided is astounding!!

So... I'm taking all the dates, dewberries, durians, damsons, dwarf bananas/cherries/apples/oranges/giant?? peaches, plus the dalisons, dalos, dangleberries, darling plums, and dragon's eyes... I'm making a smoothie with all of them... I'm adding some ice, and why not... daiquiri!! and making a toast for all of you... CHEERS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4durian/durio/date palm/dewberry/dwarf bananas/dwarf cherry/damsonAntonio Costa
4 +2dwarf apple, dwarf orange, dwarf giant peach,John Kinory
4 +2damsons
Mary Worby
5date
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1dewberries
Bill Greendyk
4 +1durianRHELLER
4 +1dates
Florence B


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dates


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 14:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.botgard.ucla.edu/html/botanytextbooks/economicbot...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 14:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dogberry, too

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
31 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
date


Explanation:
date2 (d³t) n. 1. The sweet, edible, oblong or oval fruit of the date palm, containing a narrow, hard seed. 2. A date palm. [Middle English, from Old French, from Old Provençal datil, from Latin dactylus, from Greek daktulos, date, finger (from its shape).]


    American Heritage
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dewberries


Explanation:
Hi Elena!

Something like a black raspberry. I'd have to agree that dates are a bit more common. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 14:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, Elena, how can we forget the DURIAN, that special fruit from India! Those who eat it say it\'s almost like Nirvana!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, William!! David sort of knew about dates already, and your 2 suggestions are great!

I'd love to be able to reward everyone for being so creative and helpful... this "lesson brought by the letter D", Sesame Street style, as Chicago says, has been quite refreshing for me! Antonio, the variety of fruits you provided is astounding!!

So... I'm taking all the dates, dewberries, durians, damsons, dwarf bananas/cherries/apples/oranges/giant?? peaches, plus the dalisons, dalos, dangleberries, darling plums, and dragon's eyes... I'm making a smoothie with all of them... I'm adding some ice, and why not... daiquiri!! and making a toast for all of you... CHEERS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
31 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
damsons


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
12 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
31 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durian


Explanation:
http://www.proscitech.com/trop/d.htm


    Reference: http://www.proscitech.com/trop/d.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Exactly, quite a fruit! You'll notice that I had added that one as a note above. :-)
9 mins
  -> sorry William, I didn't realize you had already entered that. I have never tasted it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
durian/durio/date palm/dewberry/dwarf bananas/dwarf cherry/damson


Explanation:
That's what I found.Hope it hepls the kid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More fruits: dalison, dalo, dangleberry, darling plum, dasheen, david peach, downy myrtle, dragon\'s eye, duko, dwarf paw-paw.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: wow!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you anglista.

agree  Chicago: Today's lesson has been brought to you by the letter "D".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Chicago .Kind of you.

agree  Maria Knorr
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria

agree  AhmedAMS
31 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dwarf apple, dwarf orange, dwarf giant peach,


Explanation:
dwarf grapefruit, dwarf midget pineapple, dwarf date (that's a double(!)-d!

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Anything against dwarfs. Mr. Kinory?
16 hrs
  -> On the contrary - these are all my favourites :-))

agree  AhmedAMS
31 days