KudoZ home » English » Other

rider

English translation: order list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rider
English translation:order list
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

21:11 Apr 3, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rider
What does "rider" mean in this context:

He started-- this past year--drinking, which you will see on a lot of footage. His big kick was, uh, he started adding Pedialyte to the rider. You know, the stuff you give babies to help rehydrate you. And it's supposed to help for hangovers and that. So, Mike would get this Pedialyte added on the rider.
ntext
United States
rider
Explanation:
In this context, the rider is an order form. It made me think of a rock band context where the band wants drinks and other "goodies" to be delivered to their dressing room or hotel room, so they make a list of all that they want. That list is the rider. I found this website with such a reference...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rider
Gayle Wallimann
4the main drinkKlaus Dorn
4The shotingot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The shot


Explanation:
...of hard liquor,usually followed by a "chaser"(eg.beer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rider = shot

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: looks like I'm drinking the wrong way round...
8 mins
  -> You and me both !!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main drink


Explanation:
looks to me as if this is the rider, which is followed by a chaser, for example, we would drink beer (as a rider) with a little Schnaps (brandy) as a chaser. In this case, the rider is the main drink, the chaser just a little "after". Bit like a main course followed by a dessert...the expression "liquid lunch" springs to mind...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rider


Explanation:
In this context, the rider is an order form. It made me think of a rock band context where the band wants drinks and other "goodies" to be delivered to their dressing room or hotel room, so they make a list of all that they want. That list is the rider. I found this website with such a reference...


    Reference: http://www5.ewebcity.com/wolfsden/default.asp
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: Great find! And makes absolute sense!
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  ingot: I think you're right.He says added ON the rider as well as TO the rider.So it depends on context.WELL DONE!.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, too. The prepositions are what steered me.

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
18 hrs