KudoZ home » English » Other

HB

English translation: Hospitality Budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HB
English translation:Hospitality Budget
Entered by: Fan Gao

05:24 Mar 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Sales
English term or phrase: HB
I've search Google and scoured Acronym Finder and I can't find the two words that would fit this acronym. It appears in the following line:

"All of our sales staff have a certain HB, which they manage themselves and can be used to cover expenses related to developing new clients."

I don't know what the sales staff are selling as this line is part of a short test passage for students and is followed by a multiple choice question, which is not about the HB.

Thanks,
Mark
Fan Gao
Australia
Hospitality budget
Explanation:
Basically, an expense account which they use to entertain clients
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hospitality Budget it is, thanks very much:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hospitality budgetkmtext
3Typo for MBDavid Moore
2Hold/buyElle Elle


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Typo for MB


Explanation:
Having surfed a bit, I'm surposed how many times the expressions "sales staff" and marketing budget" occur cheek by jowl, and I think it is a distinct possibility - even though it's little more than a guess...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hb
Hospitality budget


Explanation:
Basically, an expense account which they use to entertain clients

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Hospitality Budget it is, thanks very much:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
2 hrs
  -> Mòran taing

agree  webguru: Can also be "house budget" but the conecept/meaning would be the same.
2 hrs
  -> Mòran taing

agree  Will Matter: Looks good to me.
9 hrs

agree  Els Spin: Sounds good to me too.
13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hb
Hold/buy


Explanation:
my 2 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2007-03-20 10:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/HB




Elle Elle
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian