KudoZ home » English » Other

Non-Finite rules?

English translation: 1: either but different meaning; 2: only first version is acceptable.


12:36 Mar 22, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Non-Finite rules?
The first parts of the following examples were taken from grammar of Collins GEM English Grammar. I wonder the second part of sentence is grammatically correct or not ? Does anyone explain the difference ?

1.1-I wanted him to clean his hands in the bathroom.
1.2-I wanted him cleaning his hands in the bathroom?

2.1-She disliked him cleaning his hands over the sink.
2.2-She disliked him to clean his hands over the sink?

Thanks in advance.
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
English translation:1: either but different meaning; 2: only first version is acceptable.
Explanation:

1.1-I wanted him to clean his hands in the bathroom.
1.2-I wanted him cleaning his hands in the bathroom?

In these examples, both are correct but the emphasis is different.
I wanted him to clean his hands in the bathroom is the normal way of saying it.
I wanted him cleaning his hands in the bathroom means wanting him to do specifically that in that specific place as opposed to something else, e.g.
I wanted him cleaning his hands in the bathroom, not pestering me in the bedroom.


2.1-She disliked him cleaning his hands over the sink.
2.2-She disliked him to clean his hands over the sink?

In these, I only find the first one acceptable. You can only dislike someone doing something, not dislike someone to do it.

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, it is clear now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31: either but different meaning; 2: only first version is acceptable.
Jack Doughty
51.1 and 2.1 are correctLynn Cox


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-finite rules?
1: either but different meaning; 2: only first version is acceptable.


Explanation:

1.1-I wanted him to clean his hands in the bathroom.
1.2-I wanted him cleaning his hands in the bathroom?

In these examples, both are correct but the emphasis is different.
I wanted him to clean his hands in the bathroom is the normal way of saying it.
I wanted him cleaning his hands in the bathroom means wanting him to do specifically that in that specific place as opposed to something else, e.g.
I wanted him cleaning his hands in the bathroom, not pestering me in the bedroom.


2.1-She disliked him cleaning his hands over the sink.
2.2-She disliked him to clean his hands over the sink?

In these, I only find the first one acceptable. You can only dislike someone doing something, not dislike someone to do it.



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thank you, it is clear now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mike Gogulski
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: I'd say 'She disliked his cleaning his hands over the sink', but maybe that's UK/NA usage (or at least theoretical usage). More common usage would be 'disliked his habit/practice of...' or (in NA vernacular) 'didn't like it when he cleaned his hands...'.
19 mins
  -> Thank you. There may be a UK/NA difference here. I would not say "disliked his cleaning" myself.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-finite rules?
1.1 and 2.1 are correct


Explanation:
The verb is "want to do something" rather "want something"


Example sentence(s):
  • She wanted to go out for dinner.
  • She wanted dinner.
Lynn Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish