KudoZ home » English » Other

listening posts

English translation: They gathered information for him


15:53 Apr 2, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: listening posts
When acknowledging the people who helped in the writing of a book:

"I'm grateful for the listening posts provided by J.S., N.P., professor M.R., ..."

I'm not sure I'm getting it right: did these people listen to him, the author, or did they listen to other sources for him (that is they gathered information for him)? Thank you in advance! S.
Stefano77
English translation:They gathered information for him
Explanation:
OED:

listening post
► noun a station for intercepting electronic communications.

a point near an enemy's lines for detecting movements by sound.

Seems to me, they were his 'spies', listening FOR him.
Selected response from:

Els Spin
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions, S.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3They gathered information for him
Els Spin
2 +4radio/TV monitoring facilities/services
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1They listened to himAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They listened to him


Explanation:
Difficult to guess!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radio/TV monitoring facilities/services


Explanation:
is usually what listening post means, don't know about here though

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: quite--also for intelligence gathering; someone should keep an eye on the writer ;-)
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar: a.k.a. Listening Station
11 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
They gathered information for him


Explanation:
OED:

listening post
► noun a station for intercepting electronic communications.

a point near an enemy's lines for detecting movements by sound.

Seems to me, they were his 'spies', listening FOR him.

Els Spin
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions, S.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hakki Ucar
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days