KudoZ home » English » Other

Preventive Writing

English translation: a style of legal writing


14:18 Apr 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Preventive Writing
Kindly help me with an explanation, nobody knows what could it be. Many thanks in advance.
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
English translation:a style of legal writing
Explanation:
I see two patterns in the Internet:

Asian pages (e.g. a Chinese desklamp)

Legal pages

The legal pages are more convincing.

[PDF]
INTRODUCTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
filings), and preventive writing (contracts) -the documents that attorneys in the. United States draft every day. In the United States, an attorney's income ...
classes.lls.edu/fall2006/lrw-f-siegel/documents/LegalRedingandWriting2.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Resume of Christopher Voltz
... Writing Contracts; 2005: Advanced High Speed Signal Propagation, ... and Virtual Private Networks, Documents on Trial: Law and Preventive Writing. ...
https://voltz.ws/resume/resume.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon in-book search
1-7 of 7 pages with references to preventive writing:

Return to book
1. on Page 2:
"... throughout your future career. The text explains how to draft American-style law firm memoranda, scholarly articles, advocacy (court filings), and preventive writing (contracts) - the documents that attorneys in the United States draft every day. ..."
2. on Page 65:
"... to create legal obligations or prevent certain acts or conflicts. The first type of writing is called objective or predictive writing, the second is referred to as persuasive writing; and the third is termed preventive writing. ..."
3. on Page 203:
"... S. law firms are termed persuasive writing or advocacy and preventive writing. These are explained in detail in Chapters 10 and 11, but in general, persuasive writing is writing that argues ..."
4. on Page 299:
"... objective writing used in law firm memos and scholarly articles, and advocatory writing used to persuade a court. This chapter presents the practice of preventive writing, the third style of legal writing. ..."
5. on Page 302:
"... Regardless of the exact approach to a contract, all writing involves the same basic process: prewriting, writing, rewriting, revising, and polishing. In contrast with objective writing, however, the prewriting stage is probably much longer in preventive writing. ..."
6. from Index:
"... 158 Preventive writing, 2, 65, 203, 299 Primary authority, 41, 42, 43, 54, 99, 100, 101, 150, 159 Primary authority, 180, 216, 234 ..."
7. from Front Matter:
"... that while extremely useful, may not be needed for all courses or all students: legal research on the Internet, scholarly writing, advocacy, and preventive writing. Over the past four years, approximately 250 students have used these materials and found them to be helpful. I ..."

http://www.peract.net/News/train_june.pdf
Finally, we will
look at preventative writing, i.e. ensuring your paper trail does not let you down if a matter
should lead to a dispute or litigation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 15:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if you have an Amazon account and have made a purchase with them in the past, you could search in this book:

Amazon.com: Legal Reasoning, Research, and Writing for ...
law firm memo, recreational soccer game, preventive writing, discursive citations, dump draft, applying negligence standard, court identifier, formal legal ...
www.amazon.com/Reasoning-Research-International-Graduate-St... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a style of legal writingxxxLia Fail
5 -2A variant of preventive. It means to create an obstacle or to slow downAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
preventive writing
A variant of preventive. It means to create an obstacle or to slow down


Explanation:
Not much context to help you further!

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/preventive

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "Preventive writing" is a variant of "preventive"? Hardly. Also, the page you cite doesn't mention "writing" at all.//I don't know it all. I don't have an answer w/out some context. Still have a right for an opinion on, for example, your answer.
10 mins
  -> So where is your answer since you know it all?

disagree  xxxLia Fail: ...and agree with Alexander.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preventive writing
a style of legal writing


Explanation:
I see two patterns in the Internet:

Asian pages (e.g. a Chinese desklamp)

Legal pages

The legal pages are more convincing.

[PDF]
INTRODUCTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
filings), and preventive writing (contracts) -the documents that attorneys in the. United States draft every day. In the United States, an attorney's income ...
classes.lls.edu/fall2006/lrw-f-siegel/documents/LegalRedingandWriting2.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Resume of Christopher Voltz
... Writing Contracts; 2005: Advanced High Speed Signal Propagation, ... and Virtual Private Networks, Documents on Trial: Law and Preventive Writing. ...
https://voltz.ws/resume/resume.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon in-book search
1-7 of 7 pages with references to preventive writing:

Return to book
1. on Page 2:
"... throughout your future career. The text explains how to draft American-style law firm memoranda, scholarly articles, advocacy (court filings), and preventive writing (contracts) - the documents that attorneys in the United States draft every day. ..."
2. on Page 65:
"... to create legal obligations or prevent certain acts or conflicts. The first type of writing is called objective or predictive writing, the second is referred to as persuasive writing; and the third is termed preventive writing. ..."
3. on Page 203:
"... S. law firms are termed persuasive writing or advocacy and preventive writing. These are explained in detail in Chapters 10 and 11, but in general, persuasive writing is writing that argues ..."
4. on Page 299:
"... objective writing used in law firm memos and scholarly articles, and advocatory writing used to persuade a court. This chapter presents the practice of preventive writing, the third style of legal writing. ..."
5. on Page 302:
"... Regardless of the exact approach to a contract, all writing involves the same basic process: prewriting, writing, rewriting, revising, and polishing. In contrast with objective writing, however, the prewriting stage is probably much longer in preventive writing. ..."
6. from Index:
"... 158 Preventive writing, 2, 65, 203, 299 Primary authority, 41, 42, 43, 54, 99, 100, 101, 150, 159 Primary authority, 180, 216, 234 ..."
7. from Front Matter:
"... that while extremely useful, may not be needed for all courses or all students: legal research on the Internet, scholarly writing, advocacy, and preventive writing. Over the past four years, approximately 250 students have used these materials and found them to be helpful. I ..."

http://www.peract.net/News/train_june.pdf
Finally, we will
look at preventative writing, i.e. ensuring your paper trail does not let you down if a matter
should lead to a dispute or litigation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 15:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, if you have an Amazon account and have made a purchase with them in the past, you could search in this book:

Amazon.com: Legal Reasoning, Research, and Writing for ...
law firm memo, recreational soccer game, preventive writing, discursive citations, dump draft, applying negligence standard, court identifier, formal legal ...
www.amazon.com/Reasoning-Research-International-Graduate-St... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: And here is another, quite diff meaning: http://books.google.com/books?id=2Jg7bOvXpgMC&pg=RA1-PA133&l...
43 mins

agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days