KudoZ home » English » Other

hoc

English translation: cincaloc event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoc
English translation:cincaloc event
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:07 May 9, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hoc
cincaloc hoc - title of a contest who can eat a bowl of cincaloc first
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
cincaloc event
Explanation:
My guess is that hoc comes from the Latin ad hoc = to do something for a specific purpose. It has the connotation of an event arranged for a purpose or also something that is done on the spur of the moment.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Could it be "cincalok"?xxxOso
4 +2cincaloc event
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cincaloc event


Explanation:
My guess is that hoc comes from the Latin ad hoc = to do something for a specific purpose. It has the connotation of an event arranged for a purpose or also something that is done on the spur of the moment.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Riley: Yep. Sounds like a play on words for the title of the cincaloc eating contest (LOL), no literal sense necessary to the phrase.
14 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Could it be "cincalok"?


Explanation:
Hello Sylvia,

"Cincalok shall be the fish product obtained by salt fermentation of fresh shrimp of Acetes species with the addition of rice or other fermentable carbohydrates."

I suppose tha t the name of the contest is just for the effects of rhyming. "Cincalok hoc"

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://dph.gov.my/division/fqc/regulation/Regulation166.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I'm impressed compa!---and it's made my mouth water:-)))
3 mins
  -> Mine too!! Specially for the fish!! ¶:^))) Gracias mi compa Terry ¶:^))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gustavo ¶:^))

agree  Terence Riley: I agree, but I think you meant rhyming AND alliteration effects.
14 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Terence ¶:^))