KudoZ home » English » Other

TDs

English translation: touchdowns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TDs (football)
English translation:touchdowns
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:35 May 9, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: TDs
First team to score 1 TDs wins.

// beach football
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
touch downs
Explanation:
I believe this is what it is Sylvia.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
and... terry scores!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4touch downs
Terry Burgess
5 +1touchdownMaria Nicholas
5To the asker - correctionTerence Riley
4Oops - additional note to Terry BurgessTerence Riley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
touch downs


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is Sylvia.
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
and... terry scores!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas: Boy, you're fast.
0 min
  -> Thank you María:-)))...just lucky, I suppose:-)))

agree  Bill Greendyk: What do you mean, lucky? You're fast, Terry!!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Bill!---you're not too shabby yourself my friend:-)))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
4 mins
  -> Thanks Gustavo:-)))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot compa:-)))

agree  athena22: Touchdown! A goal scored in American football. One TD, 2 TDs, etc.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Athena:-)))

disagree  Terence Riley: Correct, but "touchdown" is one word
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touchdown


Explanation:
Touch Down!



Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
6 mins

neutral  Terence Riley: Right, except it's one word, as I mentioned to Terry
14 hrs
  -> I know, that was my response -- I was also pointing out where "TD" comes from (initial letters of each of the words that make up this compound word). Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oops - additional note to Terry Burgess


Explanation:
Sorry, I didn't "disagree" - that was an accident. I agreed, but only wanted to note that it's one word. My apologies.

Terence Riley
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To the asker - correction


Explanation:
"touch downs" is an incorrect translation, strictly speaking. It is one word - "touchdowns". Always. There are no exceptions in American football. Beach football or otherwise.

The only other use of football that I'm aware of is when referring to soccer. No touchdowns there.

I don't know if rugby has touchdowns, but I've never heard rugby called anything other than "rugby".

I don't know what they play in Australia or New Zealand. Or India, for that matter.

Terence Riley
PRO pts in pair: 8