KudoZ home » English » Other

ext.

English translation: extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ext.
English translation:extension
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

07:09 May 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ext.
in a phone number
(1-800-223-5546 ext. 2263)
Camilla Larsen
Norway
extension
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24extension
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4 +4Anschluss, NebenstelleKlaus Dorn
4ramalAndre Dalberto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +24
extension


Explanation:
That's it!

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup!
1 min

agree  Indojin: yes
8 mins

agree  jerrie
15 mins

agree  Mary Worby
21 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
24 mins

agree  xxxkatica
38 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
51 mins

agree  Barbara Østergaard: Camilla, in Danish it's "lokalnummer" :o)
56 mins

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Gribova
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: to designate position in an internal phone system
4 hrs

agree  Terence Riley: Yep. No arguments on this page. :-)
5 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

agree  Autobahn: Brigitte
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anschluss, Nebenstelle


Explanation:
I get the impression you wanted this in German, maybe (even though it is under the English-English language pair)?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
14 mins

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko: correct, that's a German "extension"
20 mins

agree  Autobahn: Brigitte
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramal


Explanation:
extension = extensão = ramal

Andre Dalberto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese