KudoZ home » English » Other

MSA and TM

English translation: Modern Standard Arabic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MSA
English translation:Modern Standard Arabic

07:49 May 11, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: MSA and TM
If anybody can give me an idea about this software. In English or Spanish. Thank-you mates.
Yasser El Helw
Modern Standard Arabic
Explanation:
Providing more context could help you getting more accurate answers.
MSA stands for "Modern Standard Arabic"
but I am not sure about TH, it could mean "Translation Memory" as mentioned by Lesley.
Selected response from:

Safaa Roumani
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million. This was about an Arabic translation job that they want presented in MSA. I would have made a fool of myself saying that I am great with the MSA and any other software.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Modern Standard Arabic
Safaa Roumani
4Multiple Sequence Alignment/Matt's Script Archive/Metacomputing Systems & Applications
Jack Doughty
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
3Translation MemoryLesley Clayton


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hello Yasser!

The "MSA" is indeed software and below you'll find a link to help you learn what it's about. The "TM" part of your text simply stands for "Trade Mark"--which is what it is.

See:

http://www.zipinfo.com/products/z5msa/z5msale.htm

ZIPList5 MSA TM End-User Enterprise License Agreement
Up-to-date ZIP code database with 5-digit ZIP code, MSA, PMSA, city, state, area code, county and FIPS code, time zone, daylight saving time flag, and ZIP code type for the entire USA.
(Please click here for a detailed ZIPList5 MSA product description with pricing and sample records.)


LICENSE AGREEMENT
Please read this License Agreement before using ZIPList5 MSA. This is a contract with important legal consequences. You and your organization, as the Licensee, indicate your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of this Agreement by using or copying ZIPList5 MSA. If you do not agree to the terms of this License Agreement, you are not permitted to use ZIPList5 MSA, and you must immediately delete all downloaded files of ZIPList5 MSA from your computer(s) and/or promptly return the ZIPList5 MSA media to CD Light, LLC for a refund of the purchase price.

Good Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Translation Memory


Explanation:
Could also be Translation Memory, don't know about MSA though.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiple Sequence Alignment/Matt's Script Archive/Metacomputing Systems & Applications


Explanation:
Several possibilities.
(1st reference) Multiple Sequence Alignment is software used in medical research for uploading large files more rapidly.
(2nd reference) Matt's Script Archive is software used in web hosting.
(another one) Metacomputing Systems & Applications, sounds as if it could deal in software, ref. www.ens.lyon.fr/~desprez/MSA/ but this website is unavailable till 13th may due to work being done on it.
Trademark for TM looks likely, though MSA could also be the trademark of Mine Safety Appliances, Mutualité Sociale Agricole (both of which go under these initials) and probably many more.


    stateslab.bioinformatics.med.umich.edu/ibc/msa.html
    Reference: http://worldwidemart.com/scripts
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4106

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modern Standard Arabic


Explanation:
Providing more context could help you getting more accurate answers.
MSA stands for "Modern Standard Arabic"
but I am not sure about TH, it could mean "Translation Memory" as mentioned by Lesley.


Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Thanks a million. This was about an Arabic translation job that they want presented in MSA. I would have made a fool of myself saying that I am great with the MSA and any other software.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day17 hrs