KudoZ home » English » Other

in the red

English translation: in the red = to be in debt


08:23 May 11, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in the red
The contestants are now in the red once again, after losing five thousands dollars.
satomi
English translation:in the red = to be in debt
Explanation:
If the contestants have a minus total, then they are said to be in the red.
Hope it helps,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24in the red = to be in debt
Sarah Brenchley
5 +1sont dans une position defavorable
Nicole Dargere
4in der VerlustzoneKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +24
in the red = to be in debt


Explanation:
If the contestants have a minus total, then they are said to be in the red.
Hope it helps,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
6 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  Mary Worby
13 mins
  -> Thanks Mary

agree  5Q: Indeed, don't remind me...
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Remedios
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lesley Clayton
56 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jerrie

agree  VERTERE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ester Vidal
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ester

agree  Jack Doughty: Has to do with an old style of bookkeeping, assets in black, debts in red.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Andrea Bullrich: yes, and the opposite is to be "in the black"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea

agree  Tatiana Neroni
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Tatiana

agree  AhmedAMS
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  John Kinory
13 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  jccantrell
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks Kaori

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Knorr
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  xxxkatica
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks katica

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaa

agree  Carlos Moreno
4 days
  -> Thanks Carlos

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
5 days
  -> Thanks Astrid

agree  Sabine H
13 days
  -> Thanks Sabine

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in der Verlustzone


Explanation:
means they have less than $0.00..."minus" money...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 08:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I assumed (I know, I shouldn\'t) you wanted a translation here, maybe into German.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sont dans une position defavorable


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un jeu, je pense que l'on peut dire: les participants sont dans une position defavorable, ce qui signifie qu'ils ont perdu leurs pesos!

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Hmmm ... doesn't look like any English I've seen :-))
5 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: C'est une anglais monolingal question, ici...
1 day13 hrs