KudoZ home » English » Other

BK number

English translation: Bundeskanzlei-Nr.


11:25 Jul 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: BK number
Specimen of signature

Document written in Switzerland


Official Certification
Seen for authentication of the foregoing signature affixed in our presence by mr x

Zurich, 01.01.2001
BK no 22437-38/rc
Fee : CHF 20
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:Bundeskanzlei-Nr.
Explanation:
This is also a guess - but maybe appropriate in the "context" ;-)

--> http://www.bk.admin.ch/
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Beglaubigungs Kontrolle
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
2 +2Bundeskanzlei-Nr.MMUlr
1book-keeping
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
book-keeping


Explanation:
a wild guess with zero context to go on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-07 12:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bundeskriminalamt=Federal Bureau of Criminal Investigation ?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bk number
Bundeskanzlei-Nr.


Explanation:
This is also a guess - but maybe appropriate in the "context" ;-)

--> http://www.bk.admin.ch/

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: saw that too, but since this is 100% guesswork, didn't post it since we don't even know for sure if the abbreviation is German or English.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, writeaway. - Yes, true, however, my feeling was from the very beginning that BK, BNG ... were German abbreviations - don't know why ... ;-)

agree  Tony M: Oh, I'm so pleased, well done! I too had the same hunch, without really knowing why!
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony! :-)

156 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BK
Beglaubigungs Kontrolle


Explanation:
Here is the explanation I got from NOTARIAT ZÜRICH (ALTSTADT):

"The meaning of " BK Nr." is: "Beglaubigungs Kontrolle" and refers to the numbers in our book in which we inscribe the official certifications made by our notarial office".

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Nikulin
2709 days